Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Tiebreaker Times

Basketball

Napa grateful as ‘born leader’ Steve Nash Enriquez did not leave NU


Steve Nash Enriquez has been nothing but a winner ever since he first played in the UAAP Season 85 men’s basketball tournament.

After missing the first three games due to a hamstring injury, the NBA legend-namesake led National University to three straight wins, including upsets over University of the Philippines and De La Salle University.

In his first game back on October 12, Enriquez provided instant impact with 10 points, two assists, two steals, and a plus-17 in a five-point win over the Fighting Maroons. He followed it up with a seven-point, four-steal performance against Adamson University before capping his three-game hot streak with 16 points, three rebounds, three assists, and a plus-14 in their 80-76 win over the Green Archers on Wednesday.

“Si Nash kasi… pagagalitan ko yan pero at the end of the day, balewala naman yun. Alam niya rin kasi na kailangan ko siya. Happy ako kasi hindi niya ako iniwanan,” said Bulldogs coach Jeff Napa.

“Yung something to prove para mawala doon sa shadow ng kung sino man, yun yung maganda kay Nash na he challenges everything,” added the bench tactician on Enriquez, NU’s sophomore floor general.

“Good thing makapal ang mukha, talagang born to be a leader.”

The leader as he is in just his second year for the Bulldogs, the 5-foot-9 floor general has been showing that quality ever since his comeback.

This as he is just “70 to 80 percent” but has been playing crucial stretch for the blue and gold, averaging 17 minutes with a season-high 23:42 against La Salle.UAAP85-MBB-NU Napa grateful as 'born leader' Steve Nash Enriquez did not leave NU Basketball News NU UAAP  - philippine sports news

#ReadMore  PVL: Petro Gazz's dominant win vs Galeries create three-way tie at the pole

“Seventy to eighty percent kasi sa ensayo bunot lang ako kasi kailangan ng rest. Dapat sa first round limited lang ako eh pero gusto kong maglaro eh,” said Enriquez.

“Gusto kong makatulong sa team so thankful ako kay God na walang nangyayaring masama sa amin.”

After their first win against the Green Archers since Season 78, NU rose to the top of the standings at 5-1, thanks to a four-game winning run.

But Enriquez knows there’s a lot to be done despite their league-leading record.

“Thankful kami na nanalo po kami pero marami pa kaming kulang. Nagrelax din kami noong huli, dapat sa amin na yun nashoot pa nila.”

Written By

Just a kid from Cavite trying to make a difference.


You May Also Like

2026 Asian Games

The University Athletic Association of the Philippines is adjusting its September schedule for both the collegiate men’s and women’s basketball tournaments to accommodate Gilas...

Basketball

It’s not surprising that Steve Nash Enriquez’s younger brother is also named after an NBA player. Twelve years younger than the former NU great,...

Basketball

Cedric Manzano and Judel Fuentes powered Quezon Province past Pasay, 67-59, on Tuesday to move closer to South Division pacesetter Batangas City in the...

Basketball

ANTA Philippines has added fresh faces to its growing list of ambassadors in incoming National University rookies Vince Reyes and Dwyne Miranda. The local...

Basketball

John Vincent “JV” Gallego (March 26, 1998 – July 18, 2026) passed away on Saturday after being involved in a vehicular accident along the...

Basketball

The Pasay Voyagers snapped back into the win column with an 89-84 victory over the Bulacan Kuyas on Wednesday in the MPBL (Maharlika Pilipinas...

Bandwagon Wire

Joaquin Tovera’s decision to decommit from the University of the Philippines has once again sparked a familiar discussion in Philippine collegiate sports — not...

Basketball

Defending champion University of the Philippines kept its bid for a fourth straight title alive in the 19th Filoil EcoOil Preseason Cup after escaping...

Advertisement