Connect with us

ADMU

La Salle, Ateneo remain unbeaten; UP enters win column

Published

on

Tiebreaker Times La Salle, Ateneo remain unbeaten; UP enters win column ADMU AU Basketball DLSU LPU News NU UE UP UPHSD  Zachary Huang UP Men's Basketball UE Men's Basketball Taane Samuel Sean Neri Santi Santillan Sandy Arespacochaga Prince Eze Philip Manalang Perpetual Seniors Basketball Paul Desiderio NU Men's Basketball Michael Canete Melvin Reyes Lyceum Seniors Basketball Louie Gonzalez Kim Aurin Justine Baltazar John Lloyd Clemente John Galinato Jeff Perlas Javi Gomez de Liano Jamike Jarin Isaac Go Frankie Lim DLSU Men's Basketball Casper Pericas Bright Akhuetie Ateneo Men's Basketball Arellano Seniors Basketball Angelo Kouame Alvin Pasaol Aljun Melecio 2018 Filoil Preseason Cup

By: Jonash Dannug

Aljun Melecio powered the De La Salle Green Archers’ fourth quarter surge to upend the University of Perpetual Help System DALTA Altas, in a 96-83 outing in the 2018 Filoil Flying V Preseason Cup presented by Chooks-to-Go, Friday eveningint San Juan City.

Melecio poured in 8 points in the Archers’ fiery 18-2 run in the final period. The smallest guy on the court also made the biggest play in the game as he drained a dagger three-pointer in the 1:43 mark that gave La Salle a comfortable 11-point cushion that also capped-off his 27-point outburst.

La Salle’s towering trio of Kira Samuel, Leo Santillan, and Justine Baltazar posted 19, 18, and 16 points respectively to help steer the Archers to their fourth consecutive victory. The troika combined for 32 rebounds as well.

With the team lacking cohesion, first-year Archers head coach Louie Gonzales lauded his team’s willingness to listen and learn.

“Alam naman natin eh, capable ‘tong mga ‘to. Pero what’s good with them right now, they surrender, talagang tinitignan nila ako kung anong gusto kong mangyari,” he said as his team is now 3-0 in Group A.

The Altas, who remains winless in the tournament, falls to a 0-2 record. The team was topscored by Kim Aurin with 21 points while Nigerian big man Prince Eze added 14 points and 13 rebounds.

After suffering a 29-point beating last Sunday at the hands of the Ateneo Blue Eagles, the University of the Philippines Fighting Maroons were able to redeem themselves as they tame the National University Bulldogs, 73-67, in the last match of the evening.

Paul Desiderio paved the way for the Fighting Maroons after scoring 14 points and grabbing five rebounds. Bright Akhuetie added 10 points and nine rebounds to help UP notch its first win of the tournament.

Former Bullpup John Clemente and Chiang Kai Shiek recruit John Galinato led the Bulldogs with 11 points apiece as the Bulldogs dropped in the bottom of group A with a 0-3 standing.

With assistant coach Sandy Arespacochaga taking over for head coach Tab Baldwin, the Ateneo de Manila University Blue Eagles were able to continue its dominance by annihilating the University of the East Red Warriors, in a 83-61 outing.

Ateneo’s twin towers made their presence felt with Ivorian student-athlete Angelo Kouame tallying 17 points and 15 rebounds and Gilas cadet Isaac Go contributing 15 points and six rebounds in Ateneo’s fourth straight victory.

Philip Manalang notched 16 points and four assists for UE while Alvin Pasaol was limited 12 markers in a disappointing 4-for-25 shooting game.

Improving to a 2-1 card, Michale Canete and the Arellano University Chiefs hands the Lyceum University Pirates first loss, 93-76, in the second game of the Filoil V Preseason Cup.

Kraniel Villoria led all scorers with 19 points while Canete dominated the paint with 17 points and 12 boards. Guilmer Dela Tore added 16 points to power the Chiefs to its second win.

Casper Pericas poured in 15 points while Yancy Remulla added 10 points and 11 rebounds in a losing effort.

Zachary Huang of the University of Santo Tomas Growling Tigers edged Sean Neri of the Emilio Aguinaldo College Generals, 15-6, in the Hanes 1-on-1 King of the Hardcourt.

Huang will face either National University’s John Lloyd Clemente or Mapua University’s Daniel Aguirre in the next round.

The Scores:

First Game:

ADMU (83) Kouame 17, Go 15, Mi. Nieto 9, Belangel 7, Ma. Nieto 7, Asistio 7, Credo 6, Andrade 5, Mamuyac 4, Maagdenberg 4, Ravena 2

UE (61) – Ph. Manalang 16, Conner 16, Pasaol 12, Bartolome 10, Varilla 2, Guion 2, Cullar 2, Acuno 1, Gagate 1, Pa. Manalang 0, Gallardo 0

Quarterscores: 27-17, 44-31, 58-44, 83-61

Second Game:

AU (93) – Villoria 19, Canete 17, Dela Tore 16, Sera Josef 10, Dela Cruz 7, Bayla 5, Camacho 5, Chavez 4, Alcoriza 4, Concepcion 2, Abanes 2, Abdurasad 2, Cahigas 0, Ongolo Ongolo 0, Alban 0, Dumagan 0, Sacramento 0, Codinera 0

LPU (76) – Pericas 15, Mahinay 15, Caduyac 13, Remulla 10, Tansingco 10, Guinto 6, Salo 5, Ibanes 1, Cunanan 1, Barbero 0

Quarterscores: 21-25, 46-41, 72-63, 93-76

Third Game:

DLSU (96) – Melecio 27, Samuel 19, Santillan 18, Baltazar 16, Caracut 5, Corteza 4, Go 3, Capacio 2, Gob 2, Tolentino 0, Dyke 0

UPHSD (83) – Aurin 21, Eze 14, Sese 12, Charcos 10, Pido 10, Peralta 6, Pasia 6, Soriano 4, Tamayo 0, Peralta 0

Quarterscores: 20-20, 48-47, 64-71, 96-83

Fourth Game:

UP (73) – Desiderio 14, Akhuetie 10, Ja. Gomez de Liano 10, Vito 7, Lim 7, Ju. Gomez de Liano 6, Murell 4, Gozum 4, Jaboneta 3, Tungcab 3, Manzo 2, Dario 2, Espanola 1, Prado 0

NU (57) – Clemente 11, Galinato 11, Gaye 8, Oczon 5, Sh. Ildefonso 4, Gallego 4, Aquino 4, Da. Ildefonso 2, Yu 2, Sinclair 2, Joson 2, Rangel 2, Mosqueda 0, Menina 0, Tibayan 0, Diputado 0, Salim 2

Quarterscores: 14-13, 29-26, 53-37, 73-57

Advertisement
Click to comment

Trending