Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Tiebreaker Times

Basketball

Defense or offense, Poy Erram welcomes challenge to deliver in endgame

After shining on offense in the NLEX Road Warriors’ breakthrough win in the 2019 PBA Philippine Cup last Sunday, it was Poy Erram’s defensive prowess that gleamed bright in their victory over the Meralco Bolts, Saturday evening.

The 6-foot-7 slotman won it for the Road Warriors by blocking Ranidel De Ocampo’s shot underneath the rim with 8.5 seconds left to play. The match would have been tied at 85-all had De Ocampo made the under-the-basket stab.

“That’s the key play. That’s the winning play,” lauded Road Warriors head coach Yeng Guiao of Erram’s swat after their 87-83 win. “It’s as good as a winning shot for us.

“And that’s really the role that Poy Erram plays for us defensively.”

“Wala eh. Nagulat na lang ako na open siya, so instinct as a defensive player nakita ko na lang open siya. Ano talaga, late talaga yung tao. Galing ako sa weak side so iniwan ko yung tao ko kasi sure two points na siya eh,” said Erram, who was acquired by NLEX via a post-Draft day trade with Blackwater.

“Kaya, inisip ko na kahit ano mangyari, ‘di ko silang papabayaang maka-shoot. So yun, parang instinct pa rin. Feeling ko nga ‘di ako aabot.”

Even during their skid, Erram was usually seen in the Road Warriors’ five on the floor during end-game situations. For Guiao, he does this so the six-year pro out of Ateneo de Manila will learn how to deliver during crunch time.

“We’re having some key guys play in the endgame for us. Poy Erram of course, gusto naming matuto rin siya magdala ng team sa endgame para sa amin.”

Erram knows what kind of challenge is in front of him. And he’s keen on improving even further, even if he has been solid so far in the conference – Erram currently averages 16.6 points, 7.4 boards, and 4.0 blocks a game.

#ReadMore  Jeepy Faundo elated to have played against older brother Bryan

But he was quick to add that everything isn’t centered on him in NLEX.

“Siyempre for me, bago pa lang ‘tong responsibility, so I really need to improve a lot. I need to improve mga post moves, mga shooting pa, kasi yung responsibility as a player nandun na. Pero siyempre ‘di ko lang kailangan kunin dapat lahat yun.

“Thankful lang din ako nandito teammates ko, lalo na yung mga veterans, kasi di ko rin iniisip na ‘this is my team’ eh. ‘Di ko iniisip yun. Basketball is a team sport, so kailangan lahat kami mag-contribute for us to win,” he said.

Written By

Oftentimes on the sidelines. Forever a student of the game. Morayta-bred.

You May Also Like

Basketball

Jimmy Alapag is banking on familiarity as he’s bringing in Deonte Burton to serve as NLEX’s new import with DeQuan Jones out due to...

Basketball

Converge outlasted an all-Filipino NLEX side, 112-110, to notch back-to-back wins for the first time in quite some time in the PBA Season 50...

Basketball

Rivals will take center stage before the PBA heads into a lengthy break as Ginebra and Meralco face off again in what should be...

Basketball

As the 12:00 PM deadline for lineup changes passed on Thursday, NLEX did not submit a replacement for DeQuan Jones. The Road Warriors have...

Basketball

ANTIPOLO — NLEX pulled through despite losing DeQuan Jones by outlasting TNT in overtime, 118-111, to regain its winning ways in the PBA Season...

Basketball

ANTIPOLO – NLEX will have to play all-local in its ongoing PBA Season 50 Governors’ Cup bout with TNT after DeQuan Jones suffered a...

Basketball

ANTIPOLO — Cam Clark is set to make his PBA return when Converge attempts to stop its descent against a confident Terrafirma side in...

Basketball

The PBA is bringing its Season 50 Governors’ Cup games to Antipolo this Tuesday as the Ninoy Aquino Stadium is expected to undergo repairs...

Advertisement