With her stint at Creamline lasting only through the 2026 Premier Volleyball League Invitational Conference, Jaja Santiago-Minowa knows she has to build her connection with setter Kyle Negrito as quickly as possible.
That challenge becomes even more pressing with the Invitationals’ compact eight-day schedule, with six teams battling for supremacy.
Santiago-Minowa announced her arrival at the winningest squad in league history by delivering a team-best 19 points, leading the Cool Smashers to a victory over the Nxled Chameleons, 25-20, 25-23, 23-25, 25-20, on Monday at the Smart Araneta Coliseum.
But what makes Santiago-Minowa’s performance even more impressive is her belief that she is only at 70-percent when it comes to adjusting to Creamline’s system — and, in turn, to Negrito’s playmaking.

(C) PVL Images
“I think with Kyle we’re getting there, we’re getting the connection that we’re looking for. It’s just siguro in crucial moments — not only her, but ako din minsan bumababa yung set niya. Ako din, minsan dumidikit ako sa net,” said the newest Cool Smasher.
“It’s not only her na kailangan mag-adjust; it’s me and her na talagang mahanap minsan yung connection, especially sa crucial moment,” she admitted.
“Tingin ko, nasa 70-percent, nandoon na. Hindi yung team eh, it’s me na kailangan talaga sistema nila yun e. Nandito ako, nag-iisa ako na pumasok sa kanila. Ako yung dapat mag-adjust talaga, and kailangan ko pang matutunan yung sa blocking system namin, yung defense.”
Negrito orchestrated Creamline’s balanced attack with 31 excellent sets, helping three other Cool Smashers reach double figures alongside Santiago-Minowa.
Creamline will next face the youthful Ho Chi Minh club on Tuesday before taking on Farm Fresh, EST Cola, and PLDT in that order. The ranking games will then take place on the final day of the Invitationals.
Despite the packed schedule, the 6-foot-5 middle blocker is hoping their connection will be at its peak by September 8, when she eyes a spot in the finals.
“I think hindi naman siya mahirap kasi it’s been two months na rin na nagte-training ako sa kanila and tingin ko we’re getting there. Itong whole Invitational hanggang finals tingin ko magcoconnect lahat.”






























































































































