Connect with us
[adinserter block="13"] [adinserter block="3"]

Gumabao, PSL selection headline PHI AVC Seniors team

Published

on

After a gallant stand of Team Philippines during the 1st Asian Women’s U23 Volleyball Championship, the country now sets its sights in the upcoming 18th Asian Women’s Volleyball Championship which will be held in Beijing and Tianjin, China from May 20 to 28.

With the Larong Volleyball sa Pilipinas Incorporated (LVPI) successfully holding try-outs with a selection pool made up of Philippine Superliga (PSL) players, among the ones that made the final cut are:

1. Jheck Dionela (University of Perpetual Help, Cignal HD Spikers)
PSL CignalvsFoton-8368

2. Carmina Aganon (National University, Petron Blaze Spikers)
PSL PetronvsShopinas-9862

3. Melissa Gohing (De La Salle University, Philips Gold Lady Slammers)
PSL PhilipsvsManeNTail-9677

4. Jeanette Panaga (College of Saint Benilde, Cignal HD Spikers)
PSL PhilipsvsCignal-4382

5. Michele Gumabao (De La Salle University, Philips Gold Lady Slammers)
PSL PhilipsvsShopinas-2093

6. Iris Tolenada (San Francisco State University, Philips Gold Lady Slammers)
PSL FotonvsPhilips-2721

7. Lourdes Clemente (University of Perpetual Help, Cignal HD Spikers)
PSL ShopinasvsCignal-1372

8. Kim Dy (De La Salle University, Shopinas.com Lady Clickers)
PSL ShopinasvsManeNTail-9208

9. Abigail Praca (University of San Jose – Recoletos, Mane ‘N Tail Lady Stallions)
PSL CignalvsMNT-4092

10. Ivy Perez (National University, Petron Blaze Spikers)
PSL PetronvsCignal-2120

11. Myla Pablo (National University, Philips Gold Lady Slammers)
AVCU23 PHIvsCHN Day 6-0995

12. Frances Molina (San Beda College, Petron Blaze Spikers)
PSL PetronvsPhilips-7546

Sammy Acaylar will be the team’s head coach while the assistant coaches consist Francis Vicente of Philips Gold and Benson Bocboc of Shopinas. Gumabao will be the team captain for this volleyball team.

The Philippines is currently bracketed at Pool D of the tournament together with South Korea, Kazakhstan and Australia. Completing the other countries participating in this contest are China, Iran, Fiji, India, Thailand, Chinese Taipei, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Japan, Vietnam, Mongolia and Turkmenistan.

Excluding Japan, the top three teams of this tournament will earn the right to participate at the World Olympic Qualification Tournament this coming May 2016.

Advertisements
Advertisement
Click to comment

Trending