Connect with us

News

Rebisco-PH to face two Thai teams, U23 squad take on Okayama, 3BB in Thailand Open

Published

on

Tiebreaker Times Rebisco-PH to face two Thai teams, U23 squad take on Okayama, 3BB in Thailand Open News Volleyball  Ysa Jimenez Thailand Air Force Rossie Rosier Ricky Marcos Rex Intal RanRan Abdilla Rachelle Roldan Peter Torres Okayama Seagulls Mark Alfafara Marck Espejo Maji Mangulabnan MaFe Galanza Lyn Galdones Lyann De Guzman Kungfu Reyes Kim Malabunga Kim Dayandante Justine Jazareno John Vic De Guzman Jewel Encarnacion Jessie Lopez Janna Torres Jack Kalingking Ivanna Agudo Ish Polvorosa Imee Hernandez Francis Saura Fine Chef Phitsanulok Dante Alinsunurin Celine Domingo Bryan Bagunas Angel Canino 3BB Nakornnont 2019 Thailand Open Sealect Tuna Championships

Rebisco-Philippines is set to face Thailand League Champion Air Force Volleyball Club and the Fine Chef Phitsanulok in the Group A of the preliminaries round of the 2019 Thailand Open Sealect Tuna Volleyball Championships on June 5 to 9.

The Nationals – led by Marck Espejo and Bryan Bagunas – will face reigning Thailand League Most Valuable Player Kantapat Koonmee and Air Force on July 5 at 2:00 pm (Manila time). They will go up against the Phitsanulok-based squad on the following day at 12:00 pm.

Meanwhile, the Royal Thai Army headline the men’s Group B with the Southern Cross Cobras (Australia), and Thai-Denmark League member Saraburi.

Completing the squad are John Vic De Guzman, Mark Alfafara, Ranran Abdilla, Rex Intal, Peter Torres, Kim Malabunga, Francis Saura, Jack Kalingking, Ricky Marcos, Jessie Lopez, Kim Dayandante, and Ish Polvorosa.

On the other hand, the Philippine Women’s Under-23 National Volleyball Team will open their campaign against Japan squad Okayama Seagulls on July 5 at 6:30 pm. They then battle the 3BB Nakornnont on July 6, at 4:00 pm, in the Group B of the women’s eliminations round.

PEA-Sisaket, KhonKaen Star VC, and Australia Women Voleyroos complete Group A.

Composing the women’s squad are Celine Domingo, Angel Canino, Ivanna Agudo, Lyann De Guzman, Rossie Rosier, Jewel Encarnacion, Justine Jazareno, Mafe Galanza, Lyn Galdones, Ysa Jimenez, Maji Mangulabnan, Rachelle Roldan, Imee Hernandez, and Janna Torres.

Dante Alinsunurin will coach the men’s side, while the youth team will have Kungfu Reyes as mentor.

The top two teams from each division will qualify for the semi-final round on July 8, Monday. Games will air live on SMMTV’s YouTube channel.

READ  Rain or Shine wins second PBA championship

Trending