fbpx
Connect with us
[adinserter block="13"] [adinserter block="3"]

UAAP S77 Men’s Track and Field Day 4 Recap & Results

Published

on

[nextpage title = “Final Day”]

With Far Eastern University’s championship in the books coming into day 4, the team only had the individual awards left to conquer. With two of the top athletes in the league both coming from FEU, it was a toss-up between Sprint King Clinton Bautista and Multi-Event Champion Janry Ubas. Bautista had three gold medals and one silver medal heading into the final day of competition while his compatriot, Ubas, had three gold medals and one bronze medal so far. The two went head-to-head but as fate would have it, Ubas was crowned Most Valuable Player for the season. He went on to win the gold medal in the Pole Vault and claim silver in the High Jump.

The 4th day proved to be exciting as FEU displayed their dominance against the rest of the pack with a staggering 479 points to win their 5th straight crown. De La Salle University and University of Sto. Tomas duked it out until the end as the boys from Taft place 2nd in a very competitive finish for the podium against both UST and University of the Philippines. DLSU won by a hair against UST, with both teams scoring 228 points and 226, respectively. UP came in 4th with 202 points.

Most teams were already losing players left and right with all sorts of injuries from strained hamstrings, to shin splints, and the like, but this didn’t stop all teams from still going hard and trying to surpass their physical limits.

Track Events

UST made a heavy case for their fight for the podium finish with Dave Gumacal opening the day with a gold medal finish in the 5000m walk. Gumacal finished ahead of the rest of the pack with a time of 26:35.09 seconds, three minutes ahead of the 1st runner-up. In an event where the slightest hint of an athlete running would merit an automatic warning, athletes have to be very wary of the way they “walk”. With this in all of the competitors’ minds, each time they were given a warning on their form, they had to adjust and this messed with the focus of some athletes but Gumacal, who incurred one warning early in the race, didn’t let up as he outlapped some of the other competitors. Coming in far 2nd was FEU’s Jong Penetrado with a time of 29:46.73 seconds and rounding up the top three was Jethro Esposo from UP who clocked in with a time of 31:15.27 seconds.

With the reigning 2013 UAAP Champion for the 400m hurdles out with a strained hamstring, the absence of Patrick Sacro Unso was the window of opportunity that the other hurdlers were looking for. Looking to capitalize on Unso’s absence was 2013 1st runner-up Gerard Morales from UST, who placed 2nd in the elimination round behind his teammate Roque Lesondra. Coming in 3rd in the heats was DLSU’s Nestly Tercero. The finals showcased the absence of the former champion as the gold medal was up for grabs this time. Morales finally won the elusive gold medal as he clocked in at 54.77 seconds and finished 0.61 seconds earlier than DLSU’s Tercero. Lesondra wasn’t far off from Tercero either as he finished with a time of 55.81 seconds to be awarded the bronze medal.

John Rey Moreno proved his win in the 3000m steeplechase wasn’t a fluke with another dominant showing in the 5000m run. The trackster from DLSU finished with a time of 16:08.38 seconds in a field that saw the top nine finish under the 17-minute mark. Moreno was the clear gold medal winner but the silver and bronze medals were tightly contested between UST teammates Kevin Capangpangan and Rustom Nava. The head-to-head finish in the last 100m treated the audience to a finish that separated the two competitors within 0.54 seconds from each other. It was Capangpangan that finished 1st runner-up to Moreno and Nava claimed the bronze medal finish, his 2nd medal for the whole competition.

In an injury-laden competition, Ateneo de Manila University stole the show against the heavyweights of the 4x400m relay by bagging the gold medal, their only medal for the whole competition, against a still very competitive field of sprinters. ADMU was not in the running after the 2nd leg of the race, but the last two runners helped the boys in blue slowly make their way against the rest of their rivals. Anchor Luis De Jesus was able to sneak in from behind against UST’s Morales to win the photo finish. Miguel Guevarra, John Ruiz, and Jose Magturo rounded up the relay team of the first place finishers. ADMU finished with a time of 3:21.03 seconds while UST finished 0.17 seconds later. DLSU claimed the 3rd place finish with a time of 3:21.43 seconds showing how tight the top three battle was.

Field Events

Ubas reminded the field of his dominance in the Decathlon with a 4.30m jump in the Men’s Pole Vault. Dubbed as the “MVP” even prior to winning the event, he jumped a 4.40m vault in the Men’s Decathlon but failed to top that performance with the 4.30m finish in the individual event. Coming in 2nd was UP’s David Managuelod with a jump of 4.20m and his teammate, Robert Miguel Nasis, grabbed the bronze medal finish with a jump of 4.10m.

FEU continued to bag medals left and right throughout the day as the top two spots in the men’s High Jump were awarded to the tracksters from Morayta. Kieth Quilo beat his teammate and favorite Ubas as Quilo leaped for 1.95m. University of the East’s Jay-ar Tungcol finished with a jump of 1.90m but he incurred a foul in the lower heights which saw him place 3rd despite jumping the same height as the multi-talented Ubas.

The Hammer Throw did not go fully in UP’s way as DLSU’s Matt Crespo spoiled an all-UP podium finish by throwing 42.77m. UP rounded up the top five as it was an all-UP dominance from the silver medal finish up until the 5th spot in the top eight. Felix Camagay was the other thrower to reach the 40m mark with a heave of 40.11m. His teammates all threw at least 35m as Geoff Rodriguez, Anthony Matias, and Michael Baguisa threw 37.28, 36.20, and 35.65m respectively.

UP’s Baguisa wasn’t done for the day as he placed 2nd to his teammate in the Discus Throw with a throw of 36.30m. His teammate and Discus Throw specialist, Elijah Guevarra, threw 37.05m to bag the gold medal. FEU’s Brayan-Jay Pacheco snagged the bronze medal finish with a throw of 35.20m but not far behind was DLSU’s Crespo with a throw of 34.68 that placed him 4th overall. Pacheco, went on to be awarded the Rookie of The Year for the competition as he topped the Shot Put Throw, won the silver medal in the Javelin Throw, and snagged the bronze medal in the Discus Throw.

Final overall ranking

RANKINGTEAM
 ADUADMUUEUPUSTDLSUFEU
OVERALL TOTAL2259106202226228479

[/nextpage] [nextpage title = “Results”]

4TH DAYADUADMUDLSUFEUUEUSTUP
5000MW61281510
HIGH JUMP136174
DISCUS THROW817231
400MH8126131
1500M141429
POLE VAULT122224
HAMMER THROW4151236
5000M199624
4X400MR2151064128
TOTAL FOR DAY 46249612340111113

 

5000M WALK (FINAL)
RANKBIB#Name (Family name, First name)TeamDivisionRESULTSREMARKS
1224GUMACAL, DAVEUSTMen26:35.09GOLD
2176PENETRADO, JONG JOHANFEUMen29:46.73SILVER
3206ESPOSO, JETHROUPMen31:15.27BRONZE
4189NAKILA, FERNAN M.UEMen33:14.32
5147JUNGGAY, ERICDLSUMen36:32.14
235TAPALES, LEONELUSTMenDQ
174LIRIO, REYNALDOFEUMenDQ
122BORJA, SEGISADMUMenDQ
202ANGAN, JEREMIAHUPMenDQ
226LAMACLAMAC, JONH LYODUSTMenDQ
194VERDERA JR., EDWIN Q.UEMenDQ
129MARCHADESCH, LEANDROADMUMenDQ

 

HIGH JUMP (FINAL)
RANKBIB#Name (Family name, First name)TeamDivisionRESULTSREMARKS
1177QUILO, KIETH MARJOFEUMen1.95GOLD
2180UBAS, JANRYFEUMen1.90SILVER
3193TUNGCOL, JAY-AR A.UEMen1.90BRONZE
4182BALBUENA, TOMMY B.UEMen1.85 
5164BAUTISTA, CLINTON KINGSLEYFEUMen1.85 
6213NASIS, ROBERT MIGUEL FRANCEUPMen1.85 
7179TOLENTINO, ROLLYFEUMen1.75 
8124GONZALEZ, HENRYADMUMen1.65 
9141AHORRO, KRISTIANDLSUMen1.65 
10228MATILING, MARK LESTERUSTMen1.65 
11144DE JESUS, ANTONDLSUMen1.65 
12110PANGANIBAN, RALPHADUMen1.60 
133VALERA, LEOADMUMenNR

 

400MH (HEATS)
HEATR/HBIB#Name (Family name, First name)TeamDivisionRESULTSREMARKS
11230MORALES, GERARDUSTMen56.60Q
12156TERCERO, NESTLYDLSUMen56.92Q
13134VILLANUEVA, RABBIADMUMen58.07Q
14126JESUS, LUIS MIGUEL DEADMUMen58.16Q
15165DELOS SANTOS, MARK IANFEUMen58.26
16184DE VERA, JAYARR O.UEMen1:01.13
17201ANDRESIO, ALVIN LLOYDUPMen1:01.14
18101ASUNCION, ANTHONYADUMen1:02.60
21225HERA, JOELUSTMen57.07Q
22157UICHICO, TIMOTHYDLSUMen58.43
23130RUIZ, JOHN MICHAELADMUMen59.42
24185GARAY, PETER JEFFREY H.UEMen1:01.97
25107MARQUINA, FLORENZEADUMen1:02.96
2211MEJIA, JAIME IMMANUELUPMenDNF
2158UNSO, PATRICKDLSUMenDNS
2164BAUTISTA, CLINTON KINGSLEYFEUMenDNS
31227LESONDRA, ROQUEUSTMen55.62Q
32168GALCERAN, WILLIAMFEUMen57.23Q
33191PACIS, RAFDIE G.UEMen57.33Q
34229MEDALLA, RUDYUSTMen58.34
35145DEL PRADO, MICHAELDLSUMen58.52
36188MIGUEL, BLAISE N.UEMen1:02.76
37208LEGASPI, JETHRO RUSTICOUPMen1:03.81 

 

DISCUS THROW (FINAL)
RANKBIB#Name (Family name, First name)TeamDivisionRESULTSWVREMARKS
1207GUEVARA, ELIJAHUPMen37.05GOLD
2203BAGUISA, MICHAEL ROMMELUPMen36.30SILVER
3175PACHECO, BRAYAN-JAYFEUMen35.20BRONZE
4142CRESPO, MATDLSUMen34.68
5178QUITAIN, JOHNWELFEUMen33.47
6216RODRIGUEZ, GEOFFUPMen33.23
7192SOLIMAN, JOAL T.UEMen32.19
8169GADIAN, REJOHN CLIFFFEUMen30.73
9170GONZALES, KENNYFEUMen30.20
10151PADILLA, SEBASTIANDLSUMen29.94
11108OTEYZA, CHRISTOPHERADUMen29.42
12153SENDO, CARLODLSUMen26.19

 

400MH (FINAL)
RANKBIB#Name (Family name, First name)TeamDivisionRESULTSREMARKS
1230MORALES, GERARDUSTMen54.77GOLD
2156TERCERO, NESTLYDLSUMen55.38SILVER
3227LESONDRA, ROQUEUSTMen55.81BRONZE
4126JESUS, LUIS MIGUEL DEADMUMen56.96
5168GALCERAN, WILLIAMFEUMen56.97
6225HERA, JOELUSTMen57.90
7134VILLANUEVA, RABBIADMUMen58.07
8191PACIS, RAFDIE G.UEMen59.13

 

1500M (FINAL)
RANKBIB#Name (Family name, First name)TeamDivisionRESULTSWVREMARKS
1232NERI, ELBRENUSTMen4:01.74GOLD
2163ANGUS, JOMARFEUMen4:02.14SILVER
3221CAPANGPANGAN, KEVINUSTMen4:04.32BRONZE
4150MORENO, JOHN REYDLSUMen4:06.54
5152PARCON, ERWINDLSUMen4:07.47
6231NAVA, RUSTOMUSTMen4:07.60
7172HIPONA, ARLON JOHNFEUMen4:08.75
8190NARIDO, DAVESON KYLEUEMen4:12.29
9195VILLAFRANCA, REYNOLD F.UEMen4:14.14
10171GONGOB, PHILIP JOHNFEUMen4:15.59
11106LAPU-OS, JOSEADUMen4:32.56
12149MALATE, ROLANDDLSUMen4:35.18
13113SENIT, CHRISTIAN LLOYDADUMen4:37.17
14102CAPORADO, JUAN CARLOSADUMen4:40.90
15181ARENA, JAYSON D.UEMen5:00.56

 

POLE VAULT (FINAL)
RANKBIB#Name (Family name, First name)TeamDivisionRESULTSWVREMARKS
1180UBAS, JANRYFEUMen4.30GOLD
2209MANAGUELOD, DAVID IMMANUELUPMen4.20SILVER
3213NASIS, ROBERT MIGUEL FRANCEUPMen4.10BRONZE
4160VALENZUELA, ANDREDLSUMen3.90
6170GONZALES, KENNYFEUMen3.70
5154SUGUE, KEVINDLSUMen3.70
7217SANTIAGO, GABRIELUPMen3.50
8165DELOS SANTOS, MARK IANFEUMen3.30
9144DE JESUS, ANTONDLSUMen3.10
10185GARAY, PETER JEFFREY H.UEMen3.10
11159VALDECANAS, ADELDLSUMen3.10
12169GADIAN, REJOHN CLIFFFEUMen3.10
13228MATILING, MARK LESTERUSTMen2.90
14123CAPINPIN, JOSEPH BERNARDADMUMen2.90
132THURMAN, SAMUELADMUMenNR
227LESONDRA, ROQUEUSTMenNR

 

HAMMER THROW – MEN (FINAL)
RANKBIB#Name (Family name, First name)TeamDivisionRESULTSREMARKS
1142CRESPO, MATDLSUMen42.77GOLD
2205CAMAGAY, FELIX ALEJANDROUPMen40.11SILVER
3216RODRIGUEZ, GEOFFUPMen37.28BRONZE
4210MATIAS, ANTHONY RAYUPMen36.20
5203BAGUISA, MICHAEL ROMMELUPMen35.65
6108OTEYZA, CHRISTOPHERADUMen34.93
7192SOLIMAN, JOAL T.UEMen29.54
8178QUITAIN, JOHNWELFEUMen22.98
169GADIAN, REJOHN CLIFFFEUMenDNP

 

5000M – MEN (FINAL)
RANKBIB#Name (Family name, First name)TeamDivisionRESULTSWVREMARKS
1150MORENO, JOHN REYDLSUMen16:08.38GOLD
2221CAPANGPANGAN, KEVINUSTMen16:11.21SILVER
3231NAVA, RUSTOMUSTMen16:11.75BRONZE
4163ANGUS, JOMARFEUMen16:19.83
5195VILLAFRANCA, REYNOLD F.UEMen16:24.62
6152PARCON, ERWINDLSUMen16:27.12
7232NERI, ELBRENUSTMen16:43.83
8171GONGOB, PHILIP JOHNFEUMen16:44.10
9190NARIDO, DAVESON KYLEUEMen16:45.01
10173HIPONA, ACE JOSHUAFEUMen17:19.26
11161ABUTAS, EVELOUFEUMen17:35.98
12113SENIT, CHRISTIAN LLOYDADUMen17:36.93
13220VELASCO, FRANZ RAPHAELUPMen17:37.30
14162ABANADOR, MICHAELFEUMen18:26.44
15224GUMACAL, DAVEUSTMen19:13.93
181ARENA, JAYSON D.UEMenDNF
106LAPU-OS, JOSEADUMenDNF

 

4x400M RELAY – MEN (FINAL)
RANKBIB#Name (Family name, First name)TeamDivisionRESULTSREMARKS
1126JESUS, LUIS MIGUEL DEADMUMen3:21.03GOLD
128MAGTURO, JOSEADMUMen
125GUEVARRA, MIGUELADMUMen
130RUIZ, JOHN MICHAELADMUMen
2222DE VERA, DUSTINEUSTMen3:21.20SILVER
227LESONDRA, ROQUEUSTMen
229MEDALLA, RUDYUSTMen
230MORALES, GERARDUSTMen
3145DEL PRADO, MICHAELDLSUMen3:21.43BRONZE
146EJERCITO, JERICHODLSUMen 
155TANHUECO, JASPERDLSUMen 
156TERCERO, NESTLYDLSUMen 
4201ANDRESIO, ALVIN LLOYDUPMen3:23.86 
211MEJIA, JAIME IMMANUELUPMen 
215RAMOS, JULIAN RUSSELUPMen 
218SORIANO, JOSE QUINTIN GABRIELUPMen 
5163ANGUS, JOMARFEUMen3:27.58 
168GALCERAN, WILLIAMFEUMen 
172HIPONA, ARLON JOHNFEUMen 
167EBCAS, JERWENFEUMen 
6183BAUTISTA, JOHANN KYLE A.UEMen3:32.48 
184DE VERA, JAYARR O.UEMen 
186GARCIA, MARK ALBERT T.UEMen 
191PACIS, RAFDIE G.UEMen 
7101ASUNCION, ANTHONYADUMen3:38.33 
104DAIN, RUSSEL LOUIEADUMen 
109PACHECO, RAY MARTADUMen 
112SAPALLO, ARCHIEADUMen 

[/nextpage]

Advertisements
Advertisement
Comments

Trending