Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Tiebreaker Times

News

Team Pilipinas-Swimming wins 17 gold medals in Arafura Games


Ivo Nikolai Enot captured his third gold medal as the Philippine swimming team’s campaign in the 2019 Arafura Games came to a close Tuesday night at the Parap Swimming Pool in Darwin, Australia.

The 13-year-old Enot from Davao City won the men’s 13 to 14-year-old 50-meter backstroke with a time of 29.80 seconds. He added to his 100-meter and 200-meter backstroke gold medals in this Philippine campaign supported by the Philippine Sports Commission and Standard Insurance.

Samuel Alcos, 21, also ruled the men’s 17 over 100-meter breaststroke with a clocking of 1:5.63 seconds, to claim his second gold of the competition following his victory in the 50-meter breaststroke.

After the two gold medals, the Philippine swimming team ended up with the most number of gold medals in the contingent with 17 golds. The squad also added 27 silvers and 17 bronzes.

The Philippines wound up with a 30-47-28 gold-silver-bronze tally following Tuesday’s competitions.

Meanwhile, the Philippines began the badminton preliminaries with an 8-0 sweep of Guangzhou to win its first tie in the team event at the Darwin Convention Centre.

Karylle Kay Molina beat Lan Xu, 21-6, 21-9, in the women’s singles of the tie. She then teamed up with Estarco Bacalso in the mixed doubles to win over Yin Du and Chongwei Lu, 21-3, 21-3.

Bacalso also defeated Runjun Yu, 21-3, 21-4; while Arthur Samuel Salvado beat Peiyu Wu, 21-4, 21-4, in the men’s singles.

Macy Anne Patricia Salvado outplayed Limin Xiang, 21-4, 21-9, in the women’s singles; as Salvado and Jackie Lynn Pana also won in the women’s doubles after beating Jianhua Huang and Xiang, 21-5, 21-2.

#ReadMore  Badminton Team looks to take advantage of homecourt come SMART Open

Pana also topped the mixed doubles as her partnership with Arthur Samuel Salvado led to a 21-3, 21-10 win over Dongqiu Chen and Lan Xu. John Rodney Pana and Johan Art Rivas beat Dongqiu Chen and Peiyi Wu, 21-3, 21-6, in the men’s doubles.

In beach volleyball, Hachaliah Gilbuena and Johnrel Amora beat Northern Territory, 21-17, 21-13, to start the preliminaries of Pool D at the Darwin Waterfront.

Written By

Tiebreaker Times Logo

You May Also Like

2020 Badminton Asia Team Championships

Host Philippines received some luck during the redrawing of groupings for the 2020 Badminton Asia Manila Team Championships, which takes place from February 11-16,...

2019 SEA Games

The sixth edition of the SMART National Open Badminton Tournament will take place from November 17 to 22, 2019 at the Muntinlupa Sports Center. ...

ADMU

Defending five-time champions National University leaned on the heroics of Thirdy Bacalso to clinch Tie 1 of the best-of-three Finals over Ateneo, 3-2, Friday...

ADMU

Reigning five-time champions National University and Ateneo de Manila University took down University of the Philippines and De La Salle University, respectively, to forge...

ADMU

University of the Philippines leaned on the heroics of Michael Clemente to book their seventh straight Final Four appearance in the UAAP Men’s Badminton...

ADMU

The National University secured the top seed in the playoffs of the UAAP Season 82 Men’s Badminton Tournament, surviving an early scare against the...

ADMU

Reigning five-peat champion National University fended off the challenge of last year’s Finals rival University of the Philippines, 4-1, to clinch a Final Four...

ADMU

Defending champions National University and University of the Philippines picked up convincing wins before their showdown in the UAAP Season 82 Men’s Badminton Tournament,...

Advertisement