Connect with us

Badminton

Team Philippines ends ASEAN School Games campaign with 9 golds

Published

on

Tiebreaker Times Team Philippines ends ASEAN School Games campaign with 9 golds Badminton Basketball Gymnastics News Sepaktakraw Squash Swimming Table Tennis Track & Field  Vince Cuajao Trexie Dela Torre Terrence Fortea Tara Borlain Riza Vallente Reyland Torres Kristine Cayabyab Kevin Quiambao Justine de Leon Joshua Ramirez John Felicida Jil Talas Jessel Lumapas Jerrard Jacinto Jann Nayre Harold Alarcon Gerry Abadiano Evangeline Caminong Erwin Mancao Eliza Cuyom Dom Dayrit Decerie Niala Cyril Gonzales China Esatcio Carl Tamayo Bonnie Solis Ann Quitoy Ann Pingol Angelica Surada Agatha Bron Aaron Buensalida 2018 ASEAN School Games
Photos from ASEAN School Games
  • Photo from ASEAN School Games

  • Photo from ASEAN School Games

  • Photo from ASEAN School Games

  • Photo from ASEAN School Games

  • Photo from ASEAN School Games

  • Photo from ASEAN School Games

  • Photo from ASEAN School Games

Seven young Filipinos and two teams took home gold in the recently-concluded 10th ASEAN School Games held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Team Philippines ended its campaign in sixth place in the 10-nation meet for high school students around the region, finishing with nine gold medals, seven silvers, and 20 bronzes. The result was down from the 13 gold, eight silver, and 21 bronze haul during the 2017 edition of the multi-sport event back in Singapore.

Out of 167 student-athletes sent by the country, it was Jessel Lumapas who shone the brighthest.

The 17-year-old, who studies at the National University, took home two gold medals.

The native of General Trias, Cavite bagged gold in the 400m event, clocking in at 56.46 seconds last July 22. She followed it up with a golden finish in the 200m event the next day, checking in at 25.03 seconds.

Besides Lumapas, four other Filipinas had golden finishes in the athletics events.

Evengeline Caminong broke the ASG high jump record with a height of 1.74m, shattering the record set by Malaysian Sean Yee Yap back in 2013.

Also breaking a tournament record was Ann Katherine Quitoy during the javelin throw competition. She threw a distance of 49.18m – obliterating the record of Malaysian Pavithraa Devi Jayaindran (46.04m) back in 2017.

Trexie Dela Torre topped the long jump event with a high of 5.84m in six tries last July 22.

Eliza Cuyom capped the Philippines’ six-gold haul in athletics with a 14.45s performance in the 100m hurdles event.

As expected, the Philippines dominated both basketball tournaments.

The NU Bullpups, consisting of Gerry Abadiano, Terrence Fortea, Carl Tamayo, Harold Alarcon, Aaron Buensalida, Vince Cuajao, Dom Dayrit, John Felicida, Cyril Gonzales, Kevin Quiambao, Joshua Ramirez, and Reyland Torres, completed a four-game sweep of the tournament – winning by an average margin of 59.5 points per game.

For the distaff side, student-athletes from the Under-18 Perlas Squad – headlined by China Esatcio, Angelica Surada, Bonnie Solis, Agatha Bron, Ann Pingol, Jil Talas and Kristine Cayabyab – completed a five-game sweep of the tourney.

Rounding out the gold medal winners is Jann Mari Nayre for Boys’ Table Tennis. Nayre, a native of Baybay, Leyte, dominated Group C of the tournament – not losing a single set. He was able to edge Indonesian Dominic Koh in four, 11-13, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 in the quarterfinals before following it up with dominant win over Malaysian Javen Choong, 11-5, 12-10, 11-3. Nayre had to sweat the finals, outlasting Indonesian Josh Chua, 11-13, 13-11, 11-9, 11-9.

Silver medalists for the Philippines were Riza Vallente (Athletics – 400m H), Decerie Niala (Athletics – 200m), Tara Borlain (Athletics – 800m), Erwin Mancao (Athletics – 1500m), Jerard Jacinto (Swimming – 100m BK, 50m BK), and Justine De Leon (Artistic Gymnastics).

Athletics’ Camila Tubiano (3000m), Alexie Caimoso (High Jump), Girls 4x100m, Bernalyn Bejoy (800m), Girls 4x400m, Boys 4x400m; Swimming’s Thanya dela Cruz (50m BS, 100m BS, 50m BK), Samantha Coronel (100m BK, 50m BK); Badminton’s Lanz Zafra; Table Tennis’ Nayre and Neo Laudato, and Laudato and Angelou Laude; Gymnastics’ Althea Descutido; Sepak Takraw’s team and double teams; Squash’s Alexsander Gotauco and team; and Badminton’s Girls Team ended up with bronze.

Trending