Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Tiebreaker Times
(C) PBA images

3x3 Basketball

PBA 3×3: J&T solves TNT puzzle, takes Leg 2


For J&T, the third time’s a charm.

The Express finally solved the puzzle that is TNT, hacking out a close 21-19 victory to become Leg 2 champions of the PBA 3×3 Second Conference Season 2 Sunday at the Robinsons Town Mall Malabon.

Joseph Sedurifa drained the game-winning deuce that clinched the franchise its first ever top podium finish in the standalone tournament.

Sedurifa had eight points, while big man Robert Datu made seven for J&T as coach Ryan Monteclaro also got valuable contributions from veteran Marvin Hayes and Robin Rono in pocketing the P100,000 prize money.

The win somehow eased the pain of the Express’ two previous losses to the Tropang Giga during the Leg 5 and 6 finals of the First Conference.

Almond Vosotros topscored with a game-high 14 points for TNT, including the game-tying deuce that made it a 19-all contest with 1:18 left.

It was also Vosotros who tied the game at 15-all before Sedurifa and Datu each scored on a pair of 2 to give the Express some breathing room, 19-15.

The loss denied TNT a second straight leg crown after winning Leg 1 last week. The quartet of Vosotros, Lervin Flores, Mark Acuno, and Chris Exciminiano nonetheless, took the P50,000 runner-up purse.

Earlier in the semifinals, Vosotros fired 11 points in TNT’s 21-17 win over CAVITEX, while J&T leaned on the nine points of the sweet-shooting Sedurifa to edge out Barangay Ginebra, 21-18, to forge their third title bout.

The Braves denied the Gin Kings another podium finish behind a 16-12 win in the battle for third. Jorey Napoles and Dominick Fajardo produced seven points apiece for the MVP ball club, who took home P30,000.

#ReadMore  SOURCE: Fernandez set to become Red Lions head coach

The loss, meanwhile, prevented the Kings from duplicating the third place finish they had in Leg 1 last weekend at the Robinsons Place Antipolo.

Final:
J&T (21) – Sedurifa 8, Datu 7, Hayes 6, Rono 0.
TNT (19) – Vosotros 14, Flores 3, Acuno 1, Exciminiano 1.

Third-place game
CAVITEX (16) – Napoles 7, Fajardo 7, Galanza 1, Saldua 1.
Ginebra (12) – Aurin 4, Gumaru 4, Cu 2, Villamor 2.

Written By


You May Also Like

Basketball

LA Tenorio further cemented his place as one of the PBA’s best marksmen after moving up on the league’s all-time three-pointers made list, Wednesday...

Basketball

Justin Brownlee wasted no time shifting into playoff mode as Ginebra continued its mastery of NorthPort, 118-102, to move closer to the PBA Commissioner’s...

Basketball

Vic Manuel allayed fears of a major injury after sitting out Game One of San Miguel’s PBA Commissioner’s Cup quarterfinal duel with Converge, Wednesday....

Basketball

San Miguel didn’t allow Converge to repeat, 114-96, to gain a head start in the PBA Commissioner’s Cup quarterfinals, Wednesday at the Philsports Arena...

Basketball

East Asia Super League (EASL) has decided to move the host of its Champions Week which is set to take place from March 1-5,...

Basketball

Ginebra head coach Tim Cone was quick to shun the reminder about his team’s mastery over NorthPort as the two teams cross paths in...

Basketball

Former teammates Robert Bolick and Jamie Malonzo emerged as the top two candidates for the 2022-23 PBA Commissioner’s Cup Best Player of the Conference...

Basketball

A shot at payback awaits Devon Scott as San Miguel takes on Converge in the 2022-23 PBA Commissioner’s Cup quarterfinals on Wednesday. It has...

Advertisement