Connect with us

Dancesport

Antique’s Clive Clemente, four archers hit four-gold mark in Batang Pinoy-Visayas

Published

on

Tiebreaker Times Antique's Clive Clemente, four archers hit four-gold mark in Batang Pinoy-Visayas Dancesport News POC/PSC Swimming Track & Field  Shadelle Hernandez Sean Baclay Renzo Catulay Prisa Lofranco Nigel Angel Naina Tagle Moira Erediano Marden Villaruel Marcus Rivilla Krisha Aguilon Jhay Tayab Jannah Pugoy Godwell Maloloy-on Clive Clemente Brineth Cupan Anthony Presas Alexi Cabayaran Aldrener Igot 2019 Batang Pinoy-Visayas 2019 Batang Pinoy
Contributed photo

Guilliver Clive Clemente of Antique claimed his fourth gold to join four other eagle-eyed archers as the first quadruple gold medalists in the Visayas Leg of the 2019 Philippine National Youth Games-Batang Pinoy at the Iloilo Sports Complex.

Clemente, 14, ruled the 200m breaststroke in two minutes and 37.46 seconds. He adds the victory to his three golds – 400m individual medley, 50m breast and 200m IM – in the first two days of pool competition.

The eighth-grader from Antique National School will have a chance to win a fifth as he plunges back into action in today’s 100m IM.

Clemente enters the elite company of four-gold medal winners, including archers Naina Dominique Tagle and Prisa Heren Lofranco of Dumaguete; Aldrener Igot, Jr. of Cebu City; and Godwell Maloloy-on of Mandaue.

Tagle and Igot swept all golds in the 30m, 40m, 50m and 60m for boys’ and girls’ cub division, while Lofranco and Maloloy-on did the same in the cadet class.

All four have strong chances of getting the maximum seven golds if they top the mixed team at press time, and the team and Olympic Round events today.

Ormoc’s Coby Marcus Rivilla and Tagbilaran’s Anthony Jude Presas then copped their third swimming gold in the boys 12-under 100m backstroke and boys 15-under 400m freestyle, respectively.

Rivilla timed in 1:17.84 and besting Tagbilaran’s John Sylvester Dequna (1:23.26) and Ormoc’s Amare Kobe Guadayo (1:28.40); while Presas checked in at 4:42.91 ahead of Negros Occidental’s Renji de Miguel (4:59.67) and Bohol’s Ralph Joshua Monje (5:01.51).

Alexi Kouzenye Cabayaran likewise splashed her way to a third gold in the girls’ 13-15 100m back in 1:10.64.

Also emerging victorious from the pool were Bacolod City’s Kalra Ysaballe Labayen (girls’ 15-under 400m free) and Maxene Hayley Uy (girls’ 15-under 50m butterfly); Dumaguete’s Kacie Gabrielle Tionko (girls’ 100m back); Negros Occidental’s Jay-R Punzalan (boys’ 13-15 100m back); Troy Castor (boys’ 12-under 50m fly) and Earl Jude Buncio (boys’ 13-15 50m fly); and Kalibo, Aklan’s Kyla Soquilon (girls’ 13-15 50m fly).

In centerpiece athletics, Negros Occidental’s Marden Gabriel Villaruel – the fastest man in the week-long event for in and out-of-school athletes aged 15 years old and below, after reigning supreme in the century dash a couple of days back – took the 200m gold in 23.6 to complete a sprint double.

Brineth Cupan of Negros Occidental denied Bacolod City’s Krisha Aguilon and Aubrey Mae Mercado a third mint after snatching the girls’ 200m gold in 26.8 ahead of Aguilon (27.1) and another Negros Occidental bet Jeanaica Estimar (27.7).

Mercado wound up only fourth. Aguilon ruled the 100m, while Mercado took the 400m. The two had also teamed up in the 4x100m relay the day before, and were the favorites coming into the 200m before Cupan decided to spoil the party by snaring the gold for herself.

Other track winners were Bayawan City’s Jhay Ralph Tayab in the boys’ 5000m; Cebu Province’s Moira Frances Erediano in the girls’ 2000m; and Victorias City’s Renzo King Catulay in the boys’ 800m boys.

Cebu City then struck with four golds in dancesport courtesy of Sean Alexander Baclay and Jannah Marie Pugoy in the Latin juvenile C and standard junior C; and Nigel John Angel and Shadelle Nina Hernandez in the Latin juvenile A and standard junior A.

Also dancing their way to golds were Mandaue City’s Dylan Jacob Kazer Esmero and Ashley Cullo in the Latin juvenile C and D; Iloilo City’s Cliff Justin Pareja and Kealynn Therese Castigador in the standard juvenile D and standard junior C; and Mico Andrei Hechanova and Aleia Robbyn Muyco in the Latin junior A.

Advertisement
Click to comment

Trending