Connect with us
[adinserter block="13"] [adinserter block="3"]

News

UAAP Women’s Taekwondo (Kyorogi) Awarding Ceremony

Published

on

[nextpage title= ” “]
After the conclusion of the final UAAP Women’s Taekwondo match, a ceremony was held to award both team and individual awards for the women’s taekwondo tournament. Awards were given to the top 3 placing lady jins in each division, the top 3 placing teams for the women’s division, as well as, the most valuable player and rookie of the year.

First up, the Women’s Finweight Division.

[/nextpage] [nextpage title=”Finweight Division” ]

Finweight Division

Bronze Medalist
IMG_0942
 UST’s Colleen Heria (W-L: 4-2)

Silver Medalist
IMG_0943
 ADMU’s Irene Thea Bermejo (W-L: 4-2)

Gold Medalist
IMG_0944 FEU’s Ronnielette Balancio (W-L: 5-1)

IMG_0945Irene Bermejo, Ronnielette Balancio, and Colleen Heria

[/nextpage] [nextpage title=”Flyweight Division”]

Flyweight Division

Bronze Medalist
IMG_0947
UE’s Karen Cells (W-L: 3-3)

Silver Medalist
IMG_0948
UP’s Charizza Camille Alombro (W-L: 4-2)

Gold Medalist
IMG_0949
UST’s Korina Paladin (W-L: 6-0)

[/nextpage] [nextpage title=”Bantamweight Division”]

Bantamweight Division

Bronze Medalist
IMG_0951
DLSU’s Farrah Regis (W-L: 2-0) and Cleio Banez (W-L: 2-2)

Silver Medalist
IMG_0952
UST’s Jamaica Karen de Guzman (W-L: 1-1) and Nicole Abigail Cham (W-L: 3-1)

Gold Medalist
IMG_0953
UP’s Stephanie Osio (W-L: 5-1)

IMG_0954Jamaica de Guzman, Abigaile Cham, Stephanie Osio, Farrah Regis and Cleio Banez

[/nextpage] [nextpage title=”Featherweight Division”]

Featherweight Division

Bronze Medalist
IMG_0955
DLSU’s Apriel Solimen (W-L: 4-2)

Silver Medalist
IMG_0956
UP’s Kristine Clarice Lozada (W-L: 5-1)

Gold Medalist
IMG_0957
NU’s Shiryl Badol (W-L: 6-0)

IMG_0958Kristine Lozada, Shiryl Badol, and Apriel Solimen

[/nextpage] [nextpage title=”Lightweight Division”]

Lightweight Division

Bronze Medalist
IMG_0959
UP’s Janin Aareen Keith Marcaida (W-L: 5-1)

Silver Medalist
IMG_0960
UE’s Darlene Mae Arpon (W-L: 5-1)

Gold Medalist
IMG_0961
DLSU’s Camille Bonje (W-L: 6-0)

IMG_0962Darlene Arpon, Camille Bonje, and Janine Marcaida

[/nextpage] [nextpage title=”Welterweight Division”]

Welterweight Division

Bronze Medalist
IMG_0963
DLSU’s Gabrielle Yuchingtat (W-L: 4-2)

Silver Medalist
IMG_0964
UST’s Arriane Asegurado (W-L: 5-1)

Gold Medalist
IMG_0965
FEU’s Clouie Bolinas (W-L: 5-1)

IMG_0966Arriane Asegurado, Clouie Bolinas, and Gabrielle Yuchingtat

[/nextpage] [nextpage title=”Middleweight-Heavyweight Division”]

Middleweight – Heavyweight Division

Bronze Medalist
IMG_0967
DLSU’s Paola Amon (W-L: 4-2)

Silver Medalist
IMG_0968
UP’s Cyrmyn Perlas (W-L: 5-1)

Gold Medalist
IMG_0970
UST’s Jane Rafaelle Narra (W-L: 6-0)

IMG_0971Cyrmyn Perlas, Jane Rafaelle Narra and Paola Amon

[/nextpage] [nextpage title=”Overall Team and Individual”]

2nd RUNNER-UP: University of Santo Tomas Tigresses (10 points for the UAAP Overall Championship)
IMG_1006IMG_1007IMG_1009
University of Santo Tomas Tigresses

1st RUNNER-UP: De La Salle University Lady Jins (12 points for the UAAP Overall Championship)
IMG_1010IMG_1013De La Salle University Lady Jins

UAAP Men’s Taekwondo Champions: University of the Philippines Lady Maroons (15 points for the UAAP Overall Championship)

IMG_1014IMG_1015IMG_1016IMG_1018IMG_1024
University of the Philippines Lady Maroons

UAAP Season 77 Women’s Taekwondo Rookie of the Year
IMG_0973
DLSU’s Camille Bonje

UAAP Season 77 Women’s Taekwondo Most Valuable Player
IMG_1063
UP’s Charizza Camille Alombro

Congratulations to the University of Santo Tomas Tigresses, the De La Salle University Lady Jins and the University of the Philippines Lady Maroons!

[/nextpage]

Advertisements
Advertisement
Click to comment

Trending