Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Tiebreaker Times

ADMU

Thirdy Ravena always makes sure to put on show in Finals


Despite being at the forefront of Ateneo for the last three years, Thirdy Ravena has never won the UAAP Men’s Basketball Most Valuable Player plum.

But during the last two years, the 22-year-old always has always made sure to save his best for last.

“I don’t wanna say at the end of the season na hindi ko binigay lahat,” said Ravena, who is a two-time All-UAAP team member.

“So I’m just laying it all on the line for my team and for the community.”

After experiencing his first Finals loss three years ago at the hands of Ben Mbala and La Salle, Ravena then went on a tear in the championship rounds of the ensuing years. The Atenean forward has posted numbers of 25.6 points, 7.0 rebounds and 5.4 assists in his last five Finals games — including a 32-point, 77-percent shooting outing to take Game One of the UAAP Season 82 Men’s Basketball Finals against UST.

Against UST Saturday, Ravena went on a blitz, scoring 11 points in the first 10 minutes of the game. Though he slowed down in the second frame with seven, he capped his masterpiece with 14 points in the third canto to leave the Growling Tigers in the dust.

UAAP-82-MBB-Finals-G1-ADMU-vs.-UST-Ravena-3124 Thirdy Ravena always makes sure to put on show in Finals ADMU Basketball News UAAP  - philippine sports news

“Well for me, I just take it strong to the basket. Mas malakas ‘yung pag-atake ko, mas malaki ‘yung chance na ma-shoot ‘yung bola number one. Number two, to get a foul. And number three kung mag-mintis man ‘yun, I know that Ange [Kouame] and the other players are ready to get the defensive rebound,” he shared.

“‘Yun ‘yung mentality ko, nothing too complex. Basic lang na take it strong.”

With his outing, Ravena has put himself in a prime position to win a third Finals MVP plum. Still, that isn’t the second-generation cager’s priority. Instead, for him, what matters most is the big one — the ECJ UAAP Men’s Basketball Perpetual Trophy.

#ReadMore  Losing sleep after NU loss, Eya Laure refuses to let UST lose another one

“Business is not done. We can’t celebrate. We can’t feel happy about this, although we did a lot of things really well. May mga ginawa naman kaming bagay na ‘di rin kaaya-aya. So we have to learn from that. The coaches are gonna make sure na wala kaming mali. And we’re gonna make sure as players we’re gonna try our best to be perfect,” he said.

“It’s gonna be tough considering UST, sobrang tapang nila lahat. We just need to make sure we do our jobs. “

Written By


You May Also Like

ADMU

University of Santo Tomas leaned on a fourth-quarter surge to eliminate Ateneo de Manila University, 76-68, ending the Blue Eagles’ Cinderella run in the...

2026 Asian Games

The University Athletic Association of the Philippines is adjusting its September schedule for both the collegiate men’s and women’s basketball tournaments to accommodate Gilas...

ADMU

Ateneo de Manila University faces its toughest test yet in its short buildup for UAAP Season 89. The Blue Eagles will take on the...

ADMU

Nico Salva has been part of many teams throughout his basketball career. During his time at San Beda, Salva shared the court with the...

ADMU

Two months after the fatal team-building activity of Ateneo de Manila University in Dipaculao, Aurora, Louie Alas continues to draw strength from the community...

ADMU

In a stunning comeback, Ateneo de Manila University rallied from a 13-point deficit to send College of Saint Benilde packing, 81-78, in the Sweet...

ADMU

Ateneo de Manila University will continue its buildup for UAAP Season 89 with its toughest competition yet. The Blue Eagles will take on NCAA...

ADMU

Louie Alas knows Ateneo de Manila University will have to endure some growing pains as the Blue Eagles find their rhythm following a shortened...

Advertisement