Connect with us
[adinserter block="13"] [adinserter block="3"]

Shakey’s V-League Collegiate Conference 2015: Best Players after the First Round

Published

on

[nextpage title = “Best Servers”]

The Shakey’s V-League Collegiate Conference’s first round has come to a close as half of the field has been eliminated. With only four team’s remaining, Joaqui Flores has compiled the best individual performances for the tournament.

Let’s start with the Best Servers:
1. Pam Lastimosa (University of Santo Tomas Tigresses)

UST vs. DLSU-D- Lastimosa

AcesFaultsServe HitsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
17669920.85

 

2. Jaja Santiago (National University Lady Bulldogs)

SVL College NU vs. UP-Jaja Santiago

AcesFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
131347730.76

 

3. Alyssa Valdez (Ateneo de Manila University Lady Eagles)

SVL College ADMU vs. DLSU-D-Valdez

AcesFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
13839600.72

 

4. Michelle Verano (Technological Institute of the Philippine Lady Engineers)

SVL College DLSU-D vs. TIP-Verano

AcesFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
13763830.85

 

5. Kim Gequillana (Ateneo de Manila University Lady Eagles)

ADMU vs. SSCR-Gequillana

AcesFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
11152640.61

 

6. Jeanette Panaga (College of Saint Benilde Lady Blazers)

SVL College CSB vs. UST-Panaga

AcesFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
13458750.59

 

7. Melanie Torres (College of Saint Benilde Lady Blazers)

SVL College CSB vs. SSCR Torres

Kill BlocksFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
12855750.55

 

8. Gyzelle Sy (De La Salle University Dasmarinas Lady Patriots)

SVL College DLSU-D vs. TIP-Sy

AcesFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
10467810.50

 

9. Nikka Dalisay (San Sebastian College Lady Stags)

ADMU vs. SSCR-Dalisay

AcesFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
8535480.50

 

10. Danna Henson (Arellano University Lady Chiefs)

SVL College AU vs. PUP-Henson

AcesFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
9950680.50

[/nextpage] [nextpage title = “Best Blockers”]

V-League: The Top 10 Blockers of the Preliminary Round
1. Jeanatte Panaga (College of Saint Benilde Lady Blazers)

SVL College CSB vs. SSCR Dalisay attacking Panaga

Kill BlocksFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage by set
2220581001.00

 

2. Jaja Santiago (National University Lady Bulldogs)

SVL College NU vs. FEU-Jaja block

Kill BlocksFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage by set
13844650.76

 

3. Remy Palma (Far Eastern University Lady Tamaraws)

SVL College NU vs. FEU Palma celebrate

Kill BlocksFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage by set
121124470.75

 

4. EJ Laure (University of Santo Tomas Tigresses)

SVL College ADMU vs. UST-Laure (2)

Kill BlocksFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage by set
14824460.70

 

5. Genn Layug (University of the Philippines Lady Maroons)

SVL College NU vs. UP-Layug block

Kill BlocksFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage by set
12937580.67

 

 

6. Bea De Leon (Ateneo de Manila University Lady Eagles) 

ADMU vs. SSCR De Leon

Kill BlocksFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage by set
121225490.67

 

 

7. Ria Meneses (University of Santo Tomas Tigresses)

SVL College CSB vs. UST Meneses attack

Kill BlocksFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage by set
121231550.60

 

8. Krissa Madalogdog (University of Batangas Lady Brahmans)

SVL College UB vs. PUP Madalogdog block

Kill BlocksFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage by set
92135650.53

 

9. Jessey De Leon (University of Santo Tomas Tigresses)

SVL College CSB vs. UST-De Leon

Kill BlocksFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage by set
10633490.50

 

10. Cherry Nunag (De La Salle University Dasmarinas)

SVL College CSB vs. DLSU-D-Nunag

Kill BlocksFaultsReboundsTotal AttemptsAverage by set
101647730.50

[/nextpage] [nextpage title = “Best Setters”]

V-League: The Top 10 Setters of the Preliminary Round

1. Gizelle Tan (Ateneo de Manila University Lady Eagles)

SVL College ADMU vs. UST-Tan

Running SetsFaultsStill SetsTotal AttemptsAverage assists by set
109103214406.06

 

2. Djanel Cheng (College of Saint Benilde Lady Blazers)

SVL College CSB vs. UST Cheng celebration

Running SetsFaultsStill SetsTotal AttemptsAverage assists by set
11934205425.41

 

3. Kyle Angela Negrito (Far Eastern University Lady Tamaraws)

FEU vs. AU-Negrito

Running SetsFaultsStill SetsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
7993234114.94

 

4. Rica Diolan (National University Lady Bulldogs)

Diolan

Running SetsFaultsStill SetsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
8372623524.88

 

5. Jewel Lai (University of the Philippines Lady Maroons)

SVL College AU vs. UP-Lai

Running SetsFaultsStill SetsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
7842623444.33

 

6. Gyzelle Sy (De La Salle University Dasmarinas Lady Patriots)

SVL College CSB vs. DLSU-D-Sy

Running SetsFaultsStill SetsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
8163414284.05

 

7. Rhea Ramirez (Arellano University Lady Chiefs)

SVL College AU vs. UP- Ramirez

Running SetsFaultsStill SetsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
6752473193.72

 

8. Alex Cabanos (University of Santo Tomas Tigresses)

SVL College CSB vs. UST-Cabanos

Running SetsFaultsStill SetsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
6721832523.35

 

9. Michelle Verano (Technological Institute of the Philippines Lady Engineers)

SVL College DLSU-D vs. TIP-Verano

Running SetsFaultsStill SetsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
6684385123.30

 

10. Vira Guillema (San Sebastian College Lady Stags)

SVL College UST vs. SSCR-Guillema

Running SetsFaultsStill SetsTotal AttemptsAverage aces by set
4994114693.06

 

[/nextpage] [nextpage title = “Best Diggers”]

V-League: The Top 10 Diggers of the Preliminary Round

1. Rica Enclona (College of Saint Benilde Lady Blazers)

CSB vs. TIP Enclona

DigsFaultsReceptionsTotal AttemptsAverage digs by set
76331372463.45

 

2. Jan Eunice Galang (Arellano University Lady Chiefs)

SVL College AU vs. PUP-Galang

DigsFaultsReceptionsTotal AttemptsAverage digs by set
49301121912.72

 

3. Faye Sarmiento (Technological Institute of the Philippines Lady Engineers)

Sarmiento-1978

DigsFaultsReceptionsTotal AttemptsAverage digs by set
5329981802.65

 

4. Alyssa Eroa (San Sebastian College Lady Stags)

SVL College CSB vs. SSCR-Eroa

 

DigsFaultsReceptionsTotal AttemptsAverage digs by set
3825421052.38

 

5. Patrisha Kim Rasmo (University of Santo Tomas Tigresses)

SVL College ADMU vs. UST-Rasmo

DigsFaultsReceptionsTotal AttemptsAverage digs by set
4026891552.00

 

6. Kyla Atienza (Far Eastern University Lady Tamaraws)

FEU vs. AU-Atienza

DigsFaultsReceptionsTotal AttemptsAverage digs by set
3113641081.94

 

7. Ella De Jesus (Ateneo de Manila University Lady Eagles)

SVL College ADMU vs. UST-De Jesus

DigsFaultsReceptionsTotal AttemptsAverage digs by set
3518571101.94

 

8. Bia General (National University Lady Bulldogs)

SVL College NU vs. UP-General

DigsFaultsReceptionsTotal AttemptsAverage digs by set
3122761291.82

 

9. Bernadeth Pons (Far Eastern University Lady Tamaraws)

SVL College FEU vs. UB-Pons

DigsFaultsReceptionsTotal AttemptsAverage digs by set
2819691161.75

 

10. Princess Gaiser (University of the Philippine Lady Maroons)

SVL College AU vs. UP-Gaiser

DigsFaultsReceptionsTotal AttemptsAverage digs by set
3131581201.72

 

[/nextpage] [nextpage title = “Best Receivers”]

V-League: The Top 10 Receivers of the Preliminary Round

1. Bia General (National University Lady Bulldogs)

SVL College NU vs. UP-General

ExcellentsFaultsServe ReceptionsTotal AttemptsEfficiency
5967714237.32 %

 

2. Ella De Jesus (Ateneo de Manila University Lady Eagles)

SVL College ADMU vs. UST-De Jesus

ExcellentsFaultsServe ReceptionsTotal AttemptsEfficiency
253558326.51 %

 

3. Jan Eunice Galang (Arellano University Lady Chiefs)

SVL College AU vs. PUP-Galang

ExcellentsFaultsServe ReceptionsTotal AttemptsEfficiency
299579521.05 %

 

4. Rica Jane Enclona (College of Saint Benilde Lady Blazers)

CSB vs. TIP Enclona

ExcellentsFaultsServe ReceptionsTotal AttemptsEfficiency
501017223217.24 %

 

5. Justine Dorog (University of the Philippines Lady Maroons)

SVL College NU vs. UP Dorog

ExcellentsFaultsServe ReceptionsTotal AttemptsEfficiency
2268110914.68 %

 

6. Arielle Estranero (University of the Philippine Lady Maroons)

SVL College NU vs. UP-Estranero

ExcellentsFaultsServe ReceptionsTotal AttemptsEfficiency
198699611.46 %

 

7. Iumi Yongco (De La Salle University Dasmarinas Lady Patriots)

SVL College CSB vs. DLSU-D Yongco

ExcellentsFaultsServe ReceptionsTotal AttemptsEfficiency
2198711710.26 %

 

8. Faye Sarmiento (Technological Institute of the Philippines Lady Engineer)

Sarmiento-1978

ExcellentsFaultsServe ReceptionsTotal AttemptsEfficiency
33181061579.55 %

 

9. Kyla Atienza (Far Eastern University Lady Tamaraws)

FEU vs. AU-Atienza

ExcellentsFaultsServe ReceptionsTotal AttemptsEfficiency
10661775.19 %

 

10. Patrisha Kim Rasmo (University of Santo Tomas Tigresses)

SVL College ADMU vs. UST Verutiao and Rasmo

ExcellentsFaultsServe ReceptionsTotal AttemptsEfficiency
18111161454.83 %

 

 

[/nextpage] [nextpage title = “Best Spikers”]

V-League: The Top 10 Spikers of the Preliminary Round

1. Jaja Santiago (National University Lady Bulldogs)

AU vs. NU-Jaja Santiago

SpikesFaultsShotsTotal AttemptsSuccess rate
54153910850.00 %

 

2. Menchie Tubiera (Arellano University Lady Chiefs)

AU vs. NU Tubiera

SpikesFaultsShotsTotal AttemptsSuccess rate
55184812145.45 %

 

3. Jovelyn Gonzaga (Far Eastern University Lady Tamaraws)

FEU vs. AU-Gonzaga

SpikesFaultsShotsTotal AttemptsSuccess rate
449459844.90 %

 

4. Alyssa Valdez (Ateneo de Manila University Lady Eagles)

SVL College ADMU vs. TIP  Valdez attack

SpikesFaultsShotsTotal AttemptsSuccess rate
57225713641.91 %

 

5. Myla Pablo (National University Lady Bulldogs)

SVL College NU vs. FEU Pablo attack

SpikesFaultsShotsTotal AttemptsSuccess rate
3513378541.18 %

 

6. Ej Laure (University of Santo Tomas Tigresses)

SVL College ADMU vs. UST-Laure

SpikesFaultsShotsTotal AttemptsSuccess rate
58236414540.00 %

 

7. Isa Molde (University of the Philippine Lady Maroons)

SVL College NU vs. UP-Molde

SpikesFaultsShotsTotal AttemptsSuccess rate
64129216838.10 %

 

8. Carmela Tunay (University of Santo Tomas Tigresses)

SVL UST vs TIP Tunay attack

SpikesFaultsShotsTotal AttemptsSuccess rate
39135710935.78 %

 

9. Jho Maraguinot (Ateneo de Manila University Lady Eagles)

SVL College ADMU vs. TIP- Maraguinot

SpikesFaultsShotsTotal AttemptsSuccess rate
54287215435.06 %

 

10. Diana Carlos (University of the Philippines Lady Maroons)

SVL College NU vs. UP-Carlos

SpikesFaultsShotsTotal AttemptsSuccess rate
50267214833.78 %

[/nextpage]

Advertisements
Advertisement
Click to comment

Basketball

Calvin Abueva, Raymond Almazan cut from pool

Published

on

SMART Gilas Pilipinas’ third session for the second leg of the 2019 FIBA World Cup Asian Qualifiers ended early on Monday evening.

Prior to the end of the practice, head coach Chot Reyes talked to team veterans Jayson Castro, Gabe Norwood, and June Mar Fajardo. The outspoken mentor told the seniors of the team that he is cutting Calvin Abueva and Raymond Almazan from the pool.

“The reason why we’re dropping Abueva and Almazan for the second window is because they haven’t showed up,” lamented Reyes.

“It’s already our third practice at hindi pa sila nagpapakita. It’s simply a matter of disinterest.

“I guess they’re not interested so we have to move on we can’t wait for those guys,” he pointed out.

Both Abueva and Almazan were part of the teams that competed in the 2017 SEABA Championship, the 2017 FIBA Asia Cup, and the first window of the 2019 FIBA World Cup Asian Qualifiers.

Only 10 players from the pool showed up for the team’s third session. And with the second leg exactly one month away, Gilas cannot let a slip up happen especially against Australia.

“Aside from those two we don’t know where Matt Wright is, while Allein [Maliksi] is attending a wedding in Australia. Other than that it’s really just an issue of Calvin and Raymond if they don’t want to be a part of the pool.” expressed Reyes.

“That’s the reason we’re dropping them for the second window.”

Advertisements
Continue Reading

2019 FIBA World Cup Qualifiers

23 for 2023 cadets fill up Gilas practice

Published

on

With just 31 days until the second window of the 2019 FIBA World Cup Asian Qualifiers, only 10 players from the pool attended the team’s third session, Monday evening at the Meralco Gym.

Suiting up in the session presided over by Coach Chot Reyes were June Mar Fajardo, Gabe Norwood, Troy Rosario, Jio Jalalon, Mac Belo, Kiefer Ravena, Kevin Alas, and Roger Pogoy. Carl Cruz and Jayson Castro were in attendance but were in street clothes.

Not present were Matthew Wright, Japeth Aguilar, and Allein Maliksi. Calvin Abueva and Raymond Almazan have yet to attend practice.

Joining the seniors team to prep them up for the World Cup Qualifiers were 10 players from the 23 for 2023 pool.

Ateneo Blue Eagle Matt Nieto attended his first Gilas practice. Joining him were teammates Isaac Go and Thirdy Ravena.

Completing the night’s cast were CJ Perez, Abu Tratter, Will Gozum, J-jay Alejandro, Arvin Tolentino, and Juan Gomez de Liano. Joshua Sinclair watched from the sidelines as he is still recovering from an ACL injury.

Gilas will take on Australia in Melbourne on February 22. The Philippine will then host Japan three days later at the SM Mall of Asia Arena in Pasay City.

Advertisements
Continue Reading

CSJL

San Beda fends off Letran for back-to-back wins

Published

on

With seasoned setter John Carlo Desuyo steering the wheel to near perfection, the San Beda College romped to their second straight win.

The Red Spikers pulled double-digit outings from four players to upend archrival Colegio de San Juan de Letran Knights, 19-25, 25-13, 25-21, 25-22, and register their fourth win of the season, Monday early evening at the FilOil Flying V Centre.

It was the Knights, however, who started on the right foot, overhauling a 4-10 deficit to snag the first set. Better passing from liberos Aljune Centeno and Johnsen Timbreza resulted in kills from captain Bobby Gatdula.

Nonetheless, San Beda picked up the service game in the next three sets to ultimately finish off the blue-shirts.

Despite the win-loss record they currently sport, the Red Spiker playmaker admitted that t

Advertisements
Continue Reading

Basketball

Michael Calisaan tows Che’lu-San Sebastian past Perpetual

Published

on

Photo by PBA Images

Michael Calisaan poured 20 points as he captained newcomer Che’Lu-San Sebastian Revellers to a decisive 83-70 win over the University of Perpetual Help System DALTA Altas to start their voyage, Monday evening at the Pasig City Sports Center.

Doing it all for the Revellers, the veteran forward provided the stability for his side as he shot 8-of-15 from the field while also hauling down nine rebounds, two assists, and two steals in the conference-opening win.

But it wasn’t all Calisaan as Che’Lu got contributions from all over its roster.

Samboy de Leon chimed in 16 markers and nine boards. RK Ilagan went 2-of-5 from threes to collect 13 points, eight dimes, and three rebounds, while big men Alfred Batino and Jeepy Faundo combined for 20 in the victory.

Despite the triumph, coach Stevenson Tiu gave all the praise to his players, noting the team’s lack of time preparing for the tourney.

“Nanalo kami dahil sa talent ng players. Medyo mali ko rin kasi nahirapan pa ako mag-adjust sa players. Hopefully, we play much better in the coming games,” he said.

The Revellers used a 16-4 run to finally break away from the Altas, taking a 77-60 lead with 4:03 to play as they punished their foes for their turnovers, turning Perpetual’s 30 miscues to 28 points in their favor.

Prince Eze anchored the Altas with 15 points, 11 rebounds, and seven blocks in their first game under new head coach Frankie Lim.

Che’lu-San Sebastian look to make it two in a row when they take on the Wangs-Letran Couriers on Monday, January 29 at 5:00pm. Perpetual, on the other hand, hope they can notch their first win when they take on Mila’s Lechon Mighty Roasters.

The Scores:

Che’lu-SSCR 83 — Calisaan 20, De Leon 16, Ilagan 13, Batino 10, Faundo 10, Bulanadi 6, Costelo 6, Calma 2, David 0, Lao 0, Santos 0, Valdez 0.

UPHSD 70 — Eze 15, Coronel 13, Villanueva 13, Jimenez 9, Charcos 7, Peralta 7, Gallardo 5, Pido 1, Antonio 0, Aurin 0, Tamayo 0, Tongco 0.

Quarterscores: 17-22, 34-38, 59-53, 83-70.

Advertisements
Continue Reading

Trending