Connect with us
[adinserter block="13"] [adinserter block="3"]

News

UAAP Men’s Taekwondo (Kyorogi) Awarding Ceremony

Published

on

[nextpage title= ” “]
After the conclusion of the final UAAP Men’s Taekwondo match, a ceremony was held to award both team and individual awards for the men’s taekwondo tournament. Awards were given to the top 3 placing jins in each weight division, the top 3 placing teams for the men’s division, as well as, the most valuable player and rookie of the year.

First up, the Men’s Finweight Division.

[/nextpage] [nextpage title=”Finweight Division” ]

Finweight Division

Bronze Medalist
IMG_0975
 DLSU’s Paolo Jazmines (W-L: 3-3)

Silver Medalist
IMG_0977
 UE’s King Philip Pineda (W-L: 4-2)

Gold Medalist
IMG_0976 FEU’s Ariel Bacud (W-L: 6-0)

[/nextpage] [nextpage title=”Flyweight Division”]

Flyweight Division

Bronze Medalist
IMG_0979
DLSU’s Kevin Sia (W-L: 3-2) & Kirk Barbosa (W-L: 1-0)

Silver Medalist
IMG_0980
UE’s Joenel Rendora (W-L: 5-1)

Gold Medalist
IMG_0981
UST’s Rhayzor Catris (W-L: 6-0)

IMG_0983Joenel Rendora, Rhayzor Catris, Kevin Sia & Kirk Barbosa

[/nextpage] [nextpage title=”Bantamweight Division”]

Bantamweight Division

Bronze Medalist
IMG_0984
DLSU’s Josafat Licayan (W-L: 4-2)

Silver Medalist
IMG_0985
UE’s Jenar Torillos (W-L: 5-1)

Gold Medalist
IMG_0986
UST’s Paul Romero (W-L: 5-0) & Gian Francis Rubio (W-L: 0-1)

IMG_0987Jenar Torillos, Paul Romero & Gian Francis Rubio, and Josafat Licayan

[/nextpage] [nextpage title=”Featherweight Division”]

Featherweight Division

Bronze Medalist
IMG_0988
ADMU’s Marc Frigillana (W-L: 3-3)

Silver Medalist
IMG_0989
UST’s Joaquin Mendoza (W-L: 4-2)

Gold Medalist
IMG_0990
FEU’s Elijah Marcelino (W-L: 5-1)

IMG_0991Joaquin Mendoza, Elijah Marcelino, and Marc Frigillana

[/nextpage] [nextpage title=”Lightweight Division”]

Lightweight Division

Bronze Medalist
IMG_0992
NU’s Dave Cea (W-L: 4-2)

Silver Medalist
IMG_0993
UST’s Juan Miguel Ramos (W-L: 4-2)

Gold Medalist
IMG_0994
DLSU’s Keith Sembrano (W-L: 4-2)

IMG_0995Juan Miguel Ramos, Dave Cea, and Keith Sembrano

[/nextpage] [nextpage title=”Welterweight Division”]

Welterweight Division

Bronze MedalistIMG_0996 DLSU’s Gerry del Rosario (W-L: 3-2)

Silver Medalist
IMG_0997
UST’s Aries Capispisan (W-L: 4-2)

Gold Medalist
IMG_0998
NU’s Arven Alcantara (W-L: 6-0)

IMG_0999Aries Capispisan, Arven Alcantara, and Gerry del Rosario

[/nextpage] [nextpage title=”Middleweight-Heavyweight Division”]

Middleweight – Heavyweight Division

Bronze Medalist
IMG_1000
UST’s Cedrick Perez (W-L: 4-0) & Isaiah Bert Lorbes (W-L: 0-2)

Silver Medalist
IMG_1001
Kristopher Uy (W-L: 4-2)

Gold Medalist
IMG_1002
UP’s Guillano de Dios (W-L: 5-1)

IMG_1003Kristopher Uy, Guillano de Dios, Cedrick Perez, and Isaiah Bert Lorbes

[/nextpage] [nextpage title=”Overall Team and Individual”]

2nd RUNNER-UP: National University Bulldogs (10 points for the UAAP Overall Championship)
IMG_1031
National University Bulldog

1st RUNNER-UP: University of the East Red Jins (12 points for the UAAP Overall Championship)
IMG_1033University of the East Red Jins

UAAP Men’s Taekwondo Champions: University of Santo Tomas Tiger Jins (15 points for the UAAP Overall Championship)
IMG_1038IMG_1040IMG_1040
University of Santo Tomas Tiger Jins

UAAP Season 77 Men’s Taekwondo Rookie of the Year
IMG_1004
UST’s Aries Capispisan

UAAP Season 77 Men’s Taekwondo Most Valuable Player
IMG_1054
UST’s Paul Romero

Congratulations to the National University Bulldogs, the University of the East Red Jins and the University of Santo Tomas Tiger Jins!

[/nextpage]

Advertisements
Advertisement
Click to comment

Trending