Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Tiebreaker Times

Basketball

31-point statement vs Northport: Robert Bolick insists it’s just business, not personal

After dropping a 30-piece against his former team as NLEX took down NorthPort for a victorious start to their PBA Season 48 Philippine Cup campaign on Friday night, Robert Bolick stated that it was nothing personal.

The star guard finished with a game-high 31 points, five rebounds, and five assists in his first game against the Batang Pier since being traded to the Road Warriors last December, but insisted that he was only out there for the win.

“Wala,” he said shortly after their 107-100 overtime win at the SMART Araneta Coliseum.

“Kilala nila kung paano ako maglaro. So alam nila to win talaga ako kahit saang team ako. Alam na nila ano ‘yung mentality ko.”

Still, he was glad to his former teammates once more and even lauded how big their lineup has become with the return of William Navarro and the debut of rookie Zav Lucero. Both forwards have recovered from an ACL injury.

2024-PBA-Philippine-Cup-Northport-vs-NLEX-Robert-Bolick-scaled 31-point statement vs Northport: Robert Bolick insists it's just business, not personal Basketball News PBA  - philippine sports news“Masaya na nakita ko ‘yung mga teammate ko. Dati leader din ako sa team na ‘yun, ‘pag nakikita ko sila, ‘yung kumustahan nandiyan pa rin, ‘yung pagmamahalan as teammates. May pinagsamahan din kami,” he said.

“Doon ako na-draft eh, so kilala ko paano sila maglaro,” added Bolick.

“Masaya rin ako sa kanila, maganda rin ‘yung lineup nila — ang laki rin nila eh.”

But of course, the focus is on the present, and the six-year pro was proud of the character his team showed to come out triumphant in the face of defeat.

NLEX coughed up a 97-93 lead late in the fourth quarter, but Bolick came through with the tie-breaking free throws in the extra period before Dave Marcelo and Tony Semerad punched in the buckets that sealed the deal.

#ReadMore  Yeng Guiao takes blame for NLEX's loss, mulls import switch

“Masaya ako sa teammates ko, lahat binigay nila ‘yung puso nila sa game,” he said. “Ang sama nga ng laro ko eh, ‘yung points na ‘yan wala ‘yan. Feeling ko, buong fourth hanggang overtime, ‘di na ako naka-shoot kundi free throw lang,

“So… winning ways — rebound, naka-steal ako. So, ‘yun, OK din, teammates ko ready din sila to step up. Nag-step up sila,” added the 28-year-old.

“Kasi last conference, sabi nga ni Coach Frankie [Lim], ilang beses kami lumalamang, tas natatalo e. Ngayon lamang na naman kami tapos nag-overtime pa. Buti ngayon, medyo positive ‘yung nangyari. Lumaban pa rin kami.”

Written By

Oftentimes on the sidelines. Forever a student of the game. Morayta-bred.

You May Also Like

2026 Asian Games

Robert Bolick will look to achieve a feat that only a handful of Filipino basketball players have accomplished — winning gold in both the...

2026 Asian Games

Despite the PBA going on break for the next couple of months, Tim Cone will have his hands full. Cone will be wearing his...

Basketball

Jimmy Alapag is banking on familiarity as he’s bringing in Deonte Burton to serve as NLEX’s new import with DeQuan Jones out due to...

Basketball

Converge outlasted an all-Filipino NLEX side, 112-110, to notch back-to-back wins for the first time in quite some time in the PBA Season 50...

Basketball

Rivals will take center stage before the PBA heads into a lengthy break as Ginebra and Meralco face off again in what should be...

Basketball

As the 12:00 PM deadline for lineup changes passed on Thursday, NLEX did not submit a replacement for DeQuan Jones. The Road Warriors have...

Basketball

ANTIPOLO — NLEX pulled through despite losing DeQuan Jones by outlasting TNT in overtime, 118-111, to regain its winning ways in the PBA Season...

Basketball

ANTIPOLO – NLEX will have to play all-local in its ongoing PBA Season 50 Governors’ Cup bout with TNT after DeQuan Jones suffered a...

Advertisement