Connect with us

Spikers’ Turf rosters revealed; all set to begin its second conference

Published

on

After a successful first conference, the inaugural season of the Spikers’ Turf is once again ready to to provide us with explosive volleyball action in its second conference of the year. This time, teams will be composed of collegiate players representing their different schools. Here are the lineups of each team:

Group A:


EAC

1 Roman Mendoza
2 Karlo Gorospe
3 Hariel Doguna
4 Kerth Melliza
5 Mark Guennon Arias
6 April John Pagtalunan (G)
7 Howard Mojica
8 Nicco Bihag
9 Israel Encina (C)
10 Juvie Mark Mangaring
11 Aljon Barbuco
12 Jun Cedrick Item
13 Zedrick John Cilocilo
14 Sid Raymund Gerella

Head Coach: Rodrigo Palmero


FEU

1 Redi John Paler
2 Richard Solis
3 Jesser Navas
4 Jeremiah Barrica
5 John Paul Bugaoan
6 Ronchette Lee Villegas
7 Gene Lucky Margate
8 Jeric Gacutan
9 Joshua Barrica
10 Kris Cian Silang
11 Jude Garcia
14 Peter Quiel
15 Joel Cayaban
16 Gregorio Dolor (C)

Head Coach: Joseph Santos


Mapua

1 Rey-arth Andaya
2 Brandon Mendoza
3 Philip Michael Bagalay (C)
4 Jobab Dermejo
5 Calvin Karlo Vargas (G)
6 Sam Damian
7 Raven Evangelista
8 Dian Carlo
9 Paul John Cuizon
10 Sam Aimalel (G)
11 Anjo Pertierra
12 Samye Naverra
15 Alfred Pagulong
16 Ralph Ocampo

Head Coach: Mario Mia


NCBA

1 Reyson Fuentes (G)
2 Russell Nutar
3 Edgar Lumachay
4 Josuha Vicente
5 Jonel Vicente
6 Cj Oclima
7 Paul John Dimingo
8 Angelo Uguy
9 Edwin Tolentino (G)
10 Gefford Escobido
11 Lee Jumbo Nidua
12 Daryl Valuenzuela
14 Ralph Jonel Octima
15 Jason Canlas (C)

Head Coach: Ernesto Balubar


NU

1 Vincent Mangulabnan (C)
3 Kim Harold Dayandante
4 Jhon Vincent Ogoc
5 Eldrige Capal
7 James Natividad
8 Bryan Bagunas
10 Fauzi Ismail
11 Francis Saura
12 Louwie Chavez
14 Berhasidin Daymil
15 Ricky Marcos
16 Ruben Baysac
17 Kim Malabunga
18 Madzian Gampong

Head Coach: Dante Alinsunirin


UE

1 Roniey Adviento
2 Samuel Lelic
4 Jose Saguin
5 Clifford Inoferio
6 Alvien Aljas
7 Adrian Rafael Imperial
8 Noel Angelo Alba
9 Vincent Magdaong
10 Lester Kim Sawal
11 Edward Camposano (C)
12 Geric Rodmar Ortega
14 Ruvince Abrot
15 Joshua Umandal
17 Patrick Yen Chueng

Head Coach: Ruel Pascua

Group B:


Arellano

2 Kevin Liberato
3 Benrasid Latip
4 Rishnan Jed Digal
5 Dan Carlo Dela Cruz
7 Sanny Sarino
8 John Joseph Cabillan
9 Christian Joshua Segovia
10 Kenneth Aliyacyac
12 Lawrence Del Espiritu (C)
13 John Carlo Lozada (G)
14 Daryl Santo
15 Christian Dela Paz (G)
16 Christopher Soriano
17 Jesrael Liberato

Head Coach: Noel Segovia


Ateneo

1 Lawrence Gil Magadia
2 Karl Irvin Baysa
3 Ron Adrian Medalla
4 Joshua Villanueva
6 Anthony Paul Koyfman
7 Jose Antonio Bello (G)
8 Ysrael Wilson Marasigan (C)
9 Timothy James Sto. Tomas (G)
11 Rex Emmanuel Intal
13 Manuel Sumanguid III
14 Esmilzo Joner Polvorosa
15 Marck Jesus Espejo
16 Gian Carlo Glorioso
17 Ishmael John Rivera

Head Coach: Oliver Almadro


DLS-CSB

2 Racmade Etrone
3 Ron Julian Jordan
4 Isaah Arda
5 Berwyn Philip Coming
6 Redentor Relata
7 Renald Ugalde
8 Jethro Drian
9 Darryl Chua
10 John Vic De Guzman (C)
11 Vince Roson
12 Marjun Alingasa
13 Maurice Figueras (G)
14 Francis Basilan (G)
15 Mark Anthony Deximo

Head Coach: Arnold Laniog


DLSU

1 Ralph Christian Calasin
2 Rafael Del Pilar
3 Reymark Woo (C)
5 Geriat Bell Bacon (G)
4 Levin Anthony Dimayuga
7 Cris Bernard Dumago
8 John Arjay Onia
9 Wayne Marco (G)
10 Esmund Joshua Jose
11 Reuel Asia
12 Geuel Asia
14 Jopet Adriam Movido
15 Zosimo Maravilla
19 Mike Anthony Frey

Head Coach: Ronald Dulay


DLSU-D

1 Alvin Cacayuran (G)
2 Bryan Paul Castro
3 Daniel Angelo Benitez
4 Wilbert Sadida (G)
5 Niel Marquez
6 John Mark Pomada
8 Dexter Vohn Canilang
9 Al-Sharin Abdulwahab
10 Eddiemar Kasim
11 Al-Kaizar Que
12 Aldin Bin (C)
13 Ibrahim Kasim
14 Adam Adam
15 Jerome Roland Mirano

Head Coach: Joven Razelis


UP-Diliman

1 Jerameel Baldelovar
2 Gian Kyla San Pascual
3 Niccolo Consuelo
4 John Mark Castillo
5 Julius Evan Raymundo
6 Jan Earl San Pedro Jr.
7 Matthew Gohoc
8 John Miguel Nasol
9 John Carlo Madrigalejos
10 Wendel Miguel
11 Alfred Gerard Valbuena (C)
12 John Mark Millete
13 Wilhelm Victor Luna
15 Charles Drake Acuna

Head Coach: Melchor Santos

With numerous schools participating in the second conference of the Spikers’ Turf, the tournament will surely be a must watch for all volleyball fans.

Miguel Luis Flores fell face first into sports writing in high sch9l and has never gotten up. He reluctantly stumbled into the volleyball beat when he started with Tiebreaker Times three years ago. Now, he has waded through everything volleyball - from its icky politics to the post-modern art that is Jia Morado's setting.

Advertisement
Click to comment

Trending