Connect with us

PSL Beach Volleyball Day 2 Schedule: Foton, Champion Infinity look to sustain momentum

Published

on

Day 2 of the groundbreaking 2015 PLDT Home Ultera PSL Beach Volleyball Challenge presented by Smart Communications is set on Saturday, July 25 with a huge slate of games. After day 1, the womens teams from Pool A’s Amy’s & Philips Gold, Pool B’s Cignal B & Pool C’s Foton Tornadoes & Meralco have already qualified for a Semi-Finals spot.Who else will qualify for the next round of the tournament? 

The schedule of the games for Day 2 and standings:

Men’s:

Pool A:
07:30
Perpetual Molino A – Alboro/Del Mundo (0-1) vs. SM By The Bay B – T. Young/D. Young (0-2)
08:20
Centerstage – Melgar/Lozada (0-1) vs. Champion Infinity A – Espiritu/Molate (2-0)
09:40
SM by the Bay A – Becaldo/Gilbuena (1-0) vs. Cignal HD B – Alingasa/Tipgos (2-0)
10:20
Cignal HD A – Montero/ Bonono (2-0) vs. Champion Infinity A – Espiritu/Molate (2-0)
11:00
Perpetual-Molino A – Alboro/del Mundo (0-1) vs. Centerstage – Melgar/Lozado (0-1)
19:00
SM by the Bay B – T. Young/D. Young (0-2) vs. Centerstage – Melgar/Lozado (0-1)
20:20
Cignal HD Spikers A – Montero/Bonono (2-0) vs. Perpetual-Molino A – Alboro/Del Mundo (0-1)

Pool B:
09:00
Perpetual Molino B – Gamat/Alona (0-1) vs. Champion Inifinity B – Alingasa/Tipgos (2-0)
11:40
IEM – Conde/Dela Calzada (0-2) vs. Cignal HD B – Luces/dela Cruz (1-1)
12:20
Perpetual Molino B – Gamat/Alona (0-1) vs. SM by the Bay A – Becaldo/Gilbuena (1-0)
19:40
Champion Infinity B – Alingasa/Tigpos (2-) vs. SM By the Bay A Becaldo/Gilbuena (1-0)
21:00
IEM – Conde/Dela Calzada (0-2) vs. Perpetual-Molino B – Gamat/Aloña (0-1)

Women’s

Pool A:
16:00
Philips Gold – Fajardo/Abuel (1-0) vs. Amy’s – Dawson/Cortel (1-0)

Pool B:
14:30
Petron XCS – Ho/C. Soriano (0-1) vs. Accel Quantum Plus B – Tripoli/Dela Paz (0-1)

Pool C:
16:40
Foton Tornadoes – Ceballos/Orendain (1-0) vs. Meralco – Gutierrez/Brillo (1-0)

Pool D:
13:00
Gilligan’s – Gendrauli/Diaz (1-0) vs. Foton Hurricane – Tan/P. Soriano (1-0)
15:20
Petron Sprint 4T – Cayetano/Micek (0-1) vs. Cignal HD Spikers A – Cruz/Laborte (0-1)
17:30
Foton Hurricane Tan/P. Soriano (1-0) vs. Cignal HD Spikers A – Cruz/Laborte (0-1)
18:20
Petron Sprint 4T – Cayetano/Micek (0-1) vs. Gilligan’s – Gendrauli/Diaz (1-0)

Who will advance to the next round? Head on over to Sands by the Bay in Pasay City, or tune in to Tiebreakertimes to find out!

Advertisement
Click to comment

Trending