When Don Trollano first found himself on the cusp of representing the Philippines at the 18th Asian Games in 2018 in Jakarta, Indonesia, he was the youngest player in the pool.
But he ultimately became the last cut, yielding his spot to NBA star Jordan Clarkson at the last minute on the final roster—a painful near-miss that left him watching from the outside.
Now, the 34-year-old Trollano returns to the quadrennial meet in an entirely different role. He is no longer the young hopeful fighting for a spot, but the oldest player on the roster and, more importantly, an official member of the team.
Eight years after being left out, Trollano finally gets his chance to take the floor for Gilas Pilipinas on the Asian Games stage in Nagoya, Japan—and he is determined to make the most of the opportunity.
“Honored and blessed and excited at the same time. Kasi nga first time. Last time kasi naudlot eh. So, this is my first time,” said the San Miguel star.
“Last time, ako yung pinakabata. Now, ako ata pinakamatanda sa grupo na ito. So yeah, honored and blessed.”
Trollano said he is extra motivated to help the Philippines retain its Asian Games gold, especially after coming agonizingly close to making the team eight years ago.
“Siyempre, of course, actually, lahat naman kami kasi nga, tayo yung defending champions. So, for us, I think that’s extra motivation to defend the crown,” he said.
Now the oldest player on the roster, Trollano is embracing a different responsibility this time around, taking on a leadership role for a Gilas Pilipinas squad making its Asian Games debut—with him as the lone exception.
Rather than simply focusing on his own game, the veteran forward knows he can also provide guidance and experience to his younger teammates as they look to defend the Philippines’ gold medal.
“Yun nga, siguro yung pagiging leader, yun nga, I have to remind the guys. Siguro yun yung pinakarole ko kasi nga, matanda na ako, at saka mabagal na siguro. Di na kaya tumakbo… Yun nga, siguro, leader, remind lang yung mga guys kung ano yung tama at kailangang gawin,” said Trollano.
“Siguro, i-e-embrace ko na yung pagiging kuya, tinatawag nila akong kuya. Yun nga, ako yung pinaka matanda so, I think kailangan ko lang talaga i-embrace yung role na yun. Bilang leader and kuya nila.”





























































































































