Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

Tiebreaker Times

Basketball

Joshua Munzon gets perfect gift as AMA picks him as top pick


Joshua Munzon and Santi Santillan spearheaded the 61 of 151 draftees, as they went 1-2 in the 2019 PBA D-League Draft on Tuesday at the PBA Office in Libis.

AMA Online Education took the Fil-Am winger in the pole position of the draft, giving the Titans a marquee talent as they seek to reach the semifinals for the first time in franchise history.

Munzon, 24, is a veteran of the ASEAN Basketball League (ABL) with Saigon Heat and Westports Malaysia Dragons. He is now taking his act to the Philippines full-time.

Santillan, meanwhile, has established himself as a serviceable big in his two years with La Salle, something which he will bring to Marinerong Pilipino.

Go for Gold-CSB took in Kapampangan big man Jeremiah Pangalangan at third; Che’Lu Bar and Grill selected Sean Manganti at fourth; and Wangs Basketball picked Troy Rike at fifth.

Completing the first round are Kristoffer Torrado of Diliman College at sixth; Christian Nidoy of Trinity at seventh; and Jerome Villanueva of McDavid at eighth.

Other notable names which slid out of the first round were Kib Montalbo of AMA in the second round, Anton Asistio of Marinero in the fourth round, and Juan Gomez de Liano and Jasper Parker of Che’Lu in the sixth and seventh rounds, respectively.

Here is the full breakdown of the draft selections:

First Round:
1. AMA – Joshua Munzon
2. Marinero – Santi Santillan
3. GFG – Jeremiah Pangalangan
4. Che’Lu – Sean Manganti
5. Wangs – Troy Rike
6. Diliman – Kristoffer Torrado
7. Trinity – Christian Nidoy
8. McDavid – Jerome Villanueva

Second Round:
1. AMA – Kib Montalbo
2. Marinero – Matthew Aquino
3. GFG – Prince Carlos
4. Che’Lu – William McAloney
5. Wangs – Christopher Sullivan
6. Diliman – Ismael Pacheco
7. Trinity – Joshua Montero
8. McDavid – James Villanueva

Third Round:
1. AMA – Fran Asuncion
2. Marinero – Orlan Wamar
3. GFG – Luigi Velasco
4. Che’Lu – Rey Suerte
5. Wangs – Paolo Brojan
6. Diliman – JR Bauzon
7. Trinity – Carl Padilla
8. McDavid – Erwin Pena

Fourth Round:
1. AMA – Darwish Bederi
2. Marinero – Anton Asistio
3. GFG – Robi Nayve
4. Che’Lu – John Saycon
5. Wangs – Jonathan Ballon
6. Diliman – Kevine Ganjeto
7. Trinity – Nielsen Filart
8. McDavid – Jobert Medina

Fifth Round:
1. AMA – Alvin Fuentes
2. Marinero – Warren Bonifacio
3. GFG – Carlo Lim
4. Che’Lu – Paul Soriano
5. Wangs – Ronan Santos
6. Diliman – Aldrin Ligon
7. Trinity – Wendell Collado
8. McDavid – Rev Diputado

Sixth Round:
1. AMA – Virgilio Catequista
2. Marinero – Arvin Gamboa
3. GFG – Roosevelt Adams
4. Che’Lu – Juan Gomez de Liano
5. Wangs – Eduardo Doroteo
6. Diliman – Robbi Darang
7. Trinity – Gabrille Reyes
8. McDavid – John Emmanuel Labastada

Seventh Round:
1. AMA – Nico Estibar
2. Marinero – Jeric Serrano
3. GFG – PASS
4. Che’Lu – Jasper Parker
5. Wangs – Ian Alban
6. Diliman – Aevin Coquia
7. Trinity – Maiko Juico
8. McDavid – John Michael Cruz

Eighth Round:
1. AMA – John Dominic Sayat
2. Marinero – Art Aquino
3. Che’Lu – Victor Nunez
4. Wangs – Pablo Lucas III
5. Diliman – Jethro Sombero
6. Trinity – Jordan Ingel
7. McDavid – Julius Lorenzo

Ninth Round:
1. AMA – Drick Acosta
2. Marinero – Jed Mendoza
3. Che’Lu – Carlo De Chavez
4. Wangs – Edilbert Limpin
5. Diliman – Earl Salazar
6. Trinity – Chesmar Batongbakal
7. McDavid – Arlbert Pereira

Tenth Round:
1. AMA – Nikon Alina
2. Marinero – Enrico Garcia
3. Che’Lu – Jomari Presbitero
4. Wangs – PASS
5. Diliman – Jam Mikko Rey Tay
6. Trinity – Glenn Vegiga
7. McDavid – Ronie Jumao-as

11th Round:
1. AMA – JR Dela Rosa
2. Marinero – Moh Sayed Ascano
3. Che’Lu – Jeffrey Manday
4. Diliman – Billshan Carl Digno
5. Trinity – Patrick Mariano
6. McDavid – Rod Ivan Cervantes

12th Round:
1. AMA – John Bacala
2. Marinero – PASS
3. Che’Lu – Carl Sumalacay
4. Diliman – Roxar Melendez
5. Trinity – RJ Dinolan
6. McDavid – Miguel Castellano

13th Round:
1. AMA – Zesther Nave
2. Che’Lu – PASS
3. Diliman – Joseph David Brutas
4. Trinity – Marc Albarico
5. McDavid – PASS

14th Round:
1. AMA – Jonico Rosales
2. Diliman – McArthur Enriquez
3. Trinity – Christian Goduco

15th Round:
1. AMA – Arman Adviento
2. Diliman – James Ngo
3. Trinity – Herbert Godinez

16th Round:
1. AMA – Marc Jocson
2. Diliman – Jun Manzo
3. Trinity – Arvin Ortega

17th Round:
1. AMA – PASS
2. Diliman – Paolo Tilos
3. Trinity – Chico Maravilla

18th Round:
1. Diliman – Noah Webb
2. Trinity – Alec Elorde

19th Round:
1. Diliman – PASS
2. Trinity – James Cojuangco

20th Round:
1. Trinity – Mark Andales

#ReadMore  Gamboa-St. Clare routs CEU to inch closer to playoff berth
Written By


You May Also Like

Basketball

Phoenix Super LPG denied Terrafirma a chance to finish strong, instead dealing the all-Filipino side a brutal 135-84 beatdown to give renewed hope to...

Basketball

Steve Taylor Jr. showed up in the endgame as Rain or Shine escaped NorthPort, 76-75, to bounce back in the PBA Commissioner’s Cup, Friday...

Basketball

Justin Brownlee notched a rare triple-double to banner Barangay Ginebra’s 111-90 demolition of the hard-luck Terrrafirma for their fourth win in the 2022-23 PBA...

Basketball

Jayson Castro received the warmest of welcomes in his return as TNT blasted an import-less Rain or Shine, 110-91, to pick up its second...

Basketball

Diamond Stone proved his worth as he powered San Miguel to a 113-105 victory over Rain or Shine for their breakthrough win in the...

Basketball

Gian Mamuyac provided the spark for Rain or Shine, which pulled off a 106-94 win to add to Terrafirma’s woes while scoring its second...

Basketball

Yeng Guiao got his first win back as Rain or Shine head coach at the expense of a new-look Barangay Ginebra, 93-71, in the...

Basketball

Aldin Ayo started his PBA head coaching career the way he hoped for as Converge opened its 2022 Commissioner’s Cup campaign with a resounding...

Advertisement