Connect with us
[adinserter block="13"] [adinserter block="3"]

Who are the PBA PH Cup 2014-15’s most effective scorers?

Published

on

Basketball, in some weird sense, is a game of economics. Who can produce the most points given a certain numbers of possessions each game, while limiting the opponent from doing the same? This is one big reason why the “best” players in the game – the ones who win BPCs, MVPs, and the love and adulation of fans – are generally big-time scorers. After all, they’re the ones who put points up on the board.

This isn’t to say that other players aren’t important. THEY ARE. Everyone has a role to fill and it just so happens that some players are naturally more gifted (or harder working) at scoring than others. Today’s SDL will focus on the top scorers of the 2014-15 Philippine Cup but as usual, I’ll be giving it my own little twist. Since scoring is a function of touches (possessions), let’s take a look at how effective the league’s top scorers are at using said possessions.

Here’s a list of the top 15 scorers from this past conference (up to Game 5 of the ALA-ROS semis series), along with their corresponding per game averages:

Points per game (10 games min)
1Fajardo19.2
2Cervantes16.6
3Taulava16.2
4Cardona16.1
5Abueva15.8
6Santos15.6
7Romeo15.5
8Cabagnot15.1
9Castro15.1
10Pringle15
11Slaughter14.7
12Aguilar14.5
13Lee13.9
14Devance13.4
15Simon13.2

 

No big surprises here, not even Reil Cervantes (someone’s gotta score for the Sorento right?!). As expected, the Kraken is leading the way at 19.2 ppg. He’s simply an unstoppable force one on one and other advanced metrics will also confirm this (that’s an article for another day). Interestingly, we see the former three-headed monster of GlobalPort – Romeo, Cabagnot, and Pringle – all in the top ten, making it very intriguing why the Batang Pier decided to ship away Cabagnot for Mercado.

As I said though, today’s post isn’t about who can put up points but how effective each one is with the possessions he utilizes during his time on the court. The first question is, how will we measure our big time scorers?

One simple way to gauge their effectiveness is by calculating for their Individual Scoring Efficiency (ISE).**

**I’m no genius – I took this from the book Basketball Analytics: Spatial Tracking 

The formula is simply: Points scored / Scoring Possessions

This basically represents the points a player generates given the amount of scoring possessions he terminates.

What is a scoring possession?

A scoring possession from a player’s point of view is simply the number whenever he ends the possession with a field goal attempt (make or miss), a free throw, or a turnover. Yep, that’s it. After all, as the name says, it’s about SCORING.

Scoring possessions can be calculated using this formula:

Field Goals Attempted + Turnovers + (0.44 x Free Throw Attempts)***

*** we need to multiply FTA by 0.44 to account for the fact that sometimes players shoot 1 to 3 free throws

The following table shows us the ISE of each of the league’s top 15 scorers:

 PlayerPTSSPISE
1Fajardo288282.761.02
2Aguilar189188.481
3Devance161160.841
4Slaughter191191.960.99
5Santos234240.360.97
6Lee209216.920.96
7Taulava194206.560.94
8Castro256278.120.92
9Simon158173.520.91
10Romeo170189.40.9
11Cabagnot212234.60.9
12Pringle180200.40.9
13Cervantes183213.520.86
14Abueva285345.20.83
15Cardona193241.920.8

 

The way to interpret this is simple. For every time Terrence Romeo attempts to score the basketball, he scores 0.90 points.

No surprise here, but out of the top 15 scorers in the league, June Mar is ahead of the pack with an ISE of 1.02. Meanwhile, NLEX top gun Mac Cardona only produced an ISE of 0.80.

Surprisingly, Alaska’s Calvin Abueva only had an ISE of 0.83. The problem with the Beast is his high turnover rate, which causes his ISE to drag down. He’s currently averaging 3.8 turnovers per game – top in the league. If he brought this down to a somewhat acceptable 2.5 per game, his ISE would rise to as high as 0.88.

There are some problems with the ISE, though.

First, it doesn’t differentiate between types of turnovers. Not all turnovers are of the scoring nature. For Abueva, many of his turnovers come from trying to attack and set up his teammates. From a scoring point of view, he shouldn’t be penalized for that but that’s what the ISE does.

Second, the free throws don’t take into account the situation of when free throws were taken. Sometimes some players are hacked at the end of the game when one team is trying to catch up, while in others, the player is shooting technical free throws.

Third, it doesn’t truly give a full picture of a player’s entire repertoire. Some players are tasked to be both scorers and playmakers, such as the case of Paul Lee. Yes, he is the Leethal Weapon but half of his offensive effectiveness is that he’s also a really solid playmaker. He posted an ISE of 0.96, which is pretty remarkable as is, but it doesn’t say anything about how he makes his teammates better.

That said, we should only take ISE for what it is – a gauge to see how good a player is at scoring given his role.

Advertisements
Advertisement
Click to comment

Basketball

Fired-up Von Pessumal on Kiefer Ravena incident: ‘I’m not here to make any friends’

Published

on

Will bridges be burned?

Von Pessumal was heavily-scrutinized Friday evening after an incident with fellow Ateneo lifer Kiefer Ravena.

It took place with 9:50 left in the final frame of the San Miguel Beermen’s highly-charged tilt against the NLEX Road Warriors. After Marcio Lassiter launched a trey, Pessumal looked like he was aiming for the rebound. Instead, he simply charged towards Ravena and pushed him down.

Lassiter’s three-pointer counted, while Pessumal, who was blocked by Ravena in a fastbreak and then received a staredown moments prior, was whistled for an unsportsmanlike foul.

It was a surprising sight to see considering the amount of time he and Ravena have spent together — a bond that started ever since they were in high school. Even the second-generation star admitted that he did not expect that from his former running body.

“I did not expect that at all,” said the NLEX rookie.

But Pessumal downplayed such incident despite attempts by scribes to make him elaborate what had really transpired during that moment.

“It’s part of the game. It’s part of the game,” the league sophomore said after the match which they won 109-98. “I don’t wanna say anything, I’m sorry.

“It’s part of the game. Whatever move on. Not a big deal.”

Asked if he was motivated to face Ravena, whom he had shared three UAAP juniors titles, two UAAP seniors crowns, and a SEA Games gold medal with, the 24-year-old shared that he approached Friday’s bout the way he usually does.

“I wouldn’t say motivated [versus Kiefer], I mean, it’s just like any other game. When I play, I don’t see who’s guarding me, I just play,” said the 6-foot-2 swingman.

“I play to win all the time.”

The incident he and Ravena figured in shadowed his performance of 10 points on 50 percent shooting off the bench — the second time he had scored in double figures this season. After Friday, Pessumal is averaging 8.25 points.

“We have to sustain the level of excellence that they (starters) have. Our job is — I wouldn’t say support, but — when we get in, we should bring the level higher so when they come back, the game is easier for them,” he said.

Pessumal was then asked if he and Ravena met each other after the buzzer sounded as the two did not even shake hands after the contest. But, through a short yet strong response, the 24-year-old said that they did not.

“I wouldn’t say anything. I don’t know, after the game?,” he expressed.

“I’m a professional basketball player, I’m not here to make any friends.”

Advertisements
Continue Reading

Basketball

Yeng Guiao denies using racial slur against Chris Ross

Published

on

During the post-game of the San Miguel Beermen’s victory over the NLEX Road Warriors, reigning Coach of the Year Leo Austria said that NLEX head coach Yeng Guiao called Chris Ross the “N” word that caused the commotion.

According to Chris, tinawagan siya ng nigger or ganiyan,” said Austria. “I don’t know but that’s what he explained to me because I confronted Chris Ross because he’s one of the most important players in my team.

“But that’s the thing he doesn’t want to hear so nagflare up yung bata so I cannot blame him.”

Guiao though denied that he blurted out racial slurs against San Miguel’s Chris Ross.

“Hindi. Hindi ko tinawag na N-word. Ewan ko kung may nakarinig. Pero hindi,” clarified the fiery tactician moments after their 98-109 defeat, their third straight after starting the 2018 Philippine Cup with two straight wins.

That tussle, according to Guiao, was just filled with trash talking against each other, as he felt the need to retaliate. In fact, Guiao was even caught by the TV camera saying “son of a bitch” towards the Filipino-American point guard.

“Daldal siya ng daldal eh. Eh sa akin naman kapag ganon, siguro respeto nalang. Lumayo ka nalang tutal mananalo naman na kayo,” he said. “I didn’t understand what he was saying, what he was talking about.

“Nakipagtrash-talking din ako sa kanya.”

Furthermore, the 58-year-old was also caught by the cameras flipping the bird — in one quick motion — also against Ross.

“Oo. Kasama na rin yun.

“Pero ano naman eh, it’s part of, siguro, psychological warfare. Malakas din siya mang-asar. Hindi lang naman sa amin. Everytime naman na mga ganoong skirmishes, he also knows what he’s capable of,” the seven-time champion coach furthered.

But more than this scuffle, it really has become a stressful time for Guiao and the Road Warriors. They have now went down to 2-3 in the team standings, and the mentor sees the great need to end this slump immediately.

“We have to arrest it very soon. Ang susunod na laro namin ay versus Rain or Shine sa Friday. So we need to go back to 50 percent win-loss level para at least may chance ka na maka-playoffs. That’s going to be a crucial game for us,” he stressed.

Advertisements
Continue Reading

Basketball

Kiefer Ravena shocked with Von Pessumal’s shove: ‘I did not expect that at all’

Published

on

Kiefer Ravena and Von Pessumal have been teammates ever since they were in high school, winning three UAAP juniors crowns together. They won two championships together in the seniors level and even played together in Gilas. They were inseparable.

Friday evening however, they were playing for separate camps.

Ravena admitted that he never expected a shove to come from Pessumal during the NLEX Road Warriors’ clash with San Miguel Beermen.

In an off-ball situation, Pessumal charged at Ravena, sending the rookie down to the floor with 9:50 remaining in the final frame. He was then whistled for an unsportsmanlike foul, and Ravena sank one from the line.

“I did not expect that at all,” admitted Ravena after the match in which they lost, 98-109 — their third straight defeat after a 2-0 start. “But hopefully Von doesn’t take it personal.

“I’m just doing my job. They won the game.”

Ravena insisted that there wasn’t any physicality between him and Pessumal prior to that, but he thinks that his former Gilas teammate may have gotten irked by his staredown after blocking him on a fastbreak play early in the fourth.

“When that fastbreak happened — the same exact possession na I challenged him, I looked at him, and after that yun na yung nangyari,” said the 23-year-old guard. “But I never instigated something to provoke Von to do that.

“Probably nung tinignan ko siya.”

Moreover, the second overall pick of the 2017 PBA Rookie Draft felt that that incident “started all the commotions during the end game (laughs). Yun yung pinaka-una eh. And with that, the team got fired up and it worked for them.”

He may be right, for the game saw more skirmishes after that: from teammate Michael Miranda kicking Chris Ross to the groin, and with his head coach Yeng Guiao figuring in a heated verbal war also against Ross.

But then, Ravena made it clear that it was never a plan of his to put down somebody, especially someone like Pessumal who he sees as a brother for life.

“You know, Von and I, we go way back. Things like this hopefully don’t become too personal.

“I have no intention na ipapahiya yung tao or sasaktan mo yung tao. Wala namang ganun. Laro-laro lang,” said NLEX’s leading scorer.

It was somehow a night to remember for Ravena, but for all the wrong reasons. After Friday’s loss that sent their card to 2-3, the veteran internationalist now sees the need for him and the Road Warriors to push the panic button.

“‘Di na pwedeng sabihin palaging kailangan namin matuto eh. Pangatlong sunod na,” the second-generation cager expressed.

“Kailangan siguro naming umaksyon.”

Advertisements
Continue Reading

Basketball

Downcast Chris Ross chooses to stay mum after heated altercation with Yeng Guiao

Published

on

Through wins or losses, Chris Ross has always accommodated the members of the press asking for interviews and fans requesting for photo ops every after game. But Friday evening, the nine-year pro was despondent.

Visibly agitated with the events that had transpired during the San Miguel Beermen’s tilt against the NLEX Road Warriors, Ross, with his hoodie covering his head, left the Cuneta Astrodome without saying a word.

The reigning Defensive Player of the Year had figured in physical play after physical play and verbal exchange after verbal exchange with the frustrated Road Warriors.

Ross and Alex Mallari were both slapped with technicals after a confrontation with 9:06 left. This was just the start of many things to come for the Filipino-American defensive specialist

After knocking down a triple and receiving a taunt from Ross, Michael Miranda was assessed a disqualifying foul for an apparent kick to the groin against Ross with 4:35 left.

The tip of the iceberg came with 1:46 left to play and the game all but settled.

Yeng Guiao and Ross figured in a heated word war that resulted in Ross’ second technical foul for the game. Referees and players from both sides had to separate the two to prevent things from escalating.

San Miguel coach Leo Austria alleged that the fiery NLEX mentor said the “N” word, while some said Guiao called Ross a “bitch”.

Ross finished the game with four points, eight rebounds, and four steals in 37 minutes of action.

For sure, penalties and suspensions will come out of this game.

And it was better for Ross to stay silent.

Advertisements
Continue Reading

Trending